Fordmods Logo

Problem with Fairlane cluster install in EF Fairmont 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Problem with Fairlane cluster install in EF Fairmont
Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 8:51 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th May 2008

Location: Radaliade
SA, Australia

Howdy guys,

After following the document in the docs section of this website, I decided to get the fairlane cluster for my EFII Fairmont.

Now its installed, all the lights down the bottom light up, instrements work, all that, however the only problem that I have is that the LED panel down the bottom of the cluster wont light up, you can read it when you stare into it tho lol. so yeah any idea guys its a series 2 fairmont so it should have the correct BEM (as i could adjust the brightness of the LED panel on the fairmont cluster).

Do I need to add a resistor or is it a problem with the cluster that I've purchased?

Image

Image

Thanks.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:37 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

sure the globes not blown?

actually theres 2?

I'd be double checking the loom, only takes one wire out of place.

I made a plug and play connector and had no issues with the lcd lighting.

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 11:10 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th May 2008

Location: Radaliade
SA, Australia

they arent blown.

When my mate solderd up the connection we done it colour by colour. the catch was that there is 2x purple and white wires...

By the way I see on the document that they replaced all the plugs on the cluster, but on the right hand side of mine (speedo side) i just used the orginal plug that was allready in the car, could that be causing some problems?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 2:44 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th May 2008

Location: Radaliade
SA, Australia

Well I got the LCD working, it was blown globes lol, now my next problem, what gauge wiring do I need to use for the door sensors, as I was told to use the same size wiring all the way thru because it runs by resistance, but the problem I have is the size of the wire on the loom, and on the sensor the wire size diffrent, and also do I just ground the sensors to the door as I cant seem to find any ground wires.

Thanks fellas.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Wire size is not important for the sensor operation.
You should run the ground back out the door to the body as the hinges don't provide a good ground (so I found out).

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:15 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names