Fordmods Logo

problems with cruise control 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: problems with cruise control
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:00 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 133

Joined: 21st Jun 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EL Fairmont

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

[size=18]I have just noticed that my cruise control is not working in my EL fairmont.

If i hold down the ON button the cruise sign lights up on the dash but it wont set and as soon as i let go of the ON button the light goes off.

I have check the fuse that says AUTO CC and it is fine.

Can anyone explain or help. :?:

Cheers
[/size]

 

_________________

96 Fairmont

XR8 bodykit and wheels
Lowered

Looking to do more upgrades

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 7:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

Auto CC stands for Auto Climate Control. Try the Tail Lamp fuse. If your luckey it could be just that the fuse is blown. But nothings ever that easy :D

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6432

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

If the Cruise light turns on at the dashboard then it won't be the fuse. Could be the Cruise Control unit itself? :?

 

_________________

5.6L of carbon footprint.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:55 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

A wiring loose behind the button?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:13 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 57

Posts: 213

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon RTV

Location: Maryborough
QLD, Australia

Go straight to and check out your brake switch, if you have a manual check that one out and also check the switch on the brake master cylinder
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 2:59 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 133

Joined: 21st Jun 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EL Fairmont

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Thanks for your help guys

I checked the tail lamp fuse and it was blowen. I changed it over to and used the same amp fuse and the cruise now works, but as soon as i touched the brake, it blew.

I put in a higher amp fuse and it is now working.

Is this ok and safe to do?

 

_________________

96 Fairmont

XR8 bodykit and wheels
Lowered

Looking to do more upgrades

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 3:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

zacha001 wrote:
Thanks for your help guys

I checked the tail lamp fuse and it was blowen. I changed it over to and used the same amp fuse and the cruise now works, but as soon as i touched the brake, it blew.

I put in a higher amp fuse and it is now working.

Is this ok and safe to do?


probably not for the long term. Check your brake switch. It might just be that its shorting out.

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6432

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Aftermarket brake switches cost $10 which is very affordable. Change it.

 

_________________

5.6L of carbon footprint.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 5:52 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

Vic wrote:
Aftermarket brake switches cost $10 which is very affordable. Change it.


how can you identify that its your brake switch thats at fault?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:01 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 133

Joined: 21st Jun 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EL Fairmont

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

i have placed another brake switch in already

I will try with the lesser amp fuse again and see how it goes.

Thanks for your help guys

Cheers
Scott

 

_________________

96 Fairmont

XR8 bodykit and wheels
Lowered

Looking to do more upgrades

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:39 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 4146

Joined: 7th Dec 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: E39 523i / EF Fairmont

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Where is the brake switch? And how do you know if it is fudged or not?

 

_________________

E39 523i
EF Fairmont

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:52 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 5

Joined: 20th Dec 2005

Ride: Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Its more than likley the buttons that are the problem

 

_________________

EA FAIRMONT GHIA, SUNROOF, MUDFLAPS, TOWBAR, TRACTOR !

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:32 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names