Fordmods Logo

Replacing AU2 Cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Replacing AU2 Cluster
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:58 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 57

Joined: 29th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon AUII Forte

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

My cluster on my Au2 forte has basically died, I'd like to replace it with one of the ones on ebay. Most likely I'll get an XR cluster.

My question, what happens with my odometer? M AU2 hasn't got many KM's as I own a motorbike.

So assume my car has done 40KM's, and the XR Cluster I buy has 110KM. What options do I have? DOES changing the cluster from a au2 forte to AU XR even change the odometer? If it does, how do I change it back?

Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 10126

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EF Gli Ghia, XP Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

http://www.fordmods.com/phpBB2/documents.php?doc=4

 

_________________

Owning 1 of 67612 EF GLi Sedans made
FACT: "Chuck Norris owns the greatest Poker Face of all-time. It helped him win the 1983 World Series of Poker despite him holding just a Joker, a Get out of Jail Free Monopoly card, a 2 of clubs, 7 of spades and a green #4 card from the game Uno."

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 7:35 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 277

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AU - Turbo

Location: Canada
Oustide Australia

Isn't that document for the upgrade of AU1 clusters only.. hence it wont work on au2/3? I posted a document not long ago and the link still works that shows you the differenes and what to do.

I just purchased one of those cluster of ebay for $200 and postage included. They sent it yesterday hopefully it will get here soon so I can fix the car.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 7:40 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

the odometre is in the cluster. i believe u can swap the eprom chip between the clusters, some1 can maybe confirm that this works between low and mid/high series clusters?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 9:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 10126

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EF Gli Ghia, XP Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

it worked for me going from a low series ef cluster to a mid series ef cluster - I see no reason why Ford would stop it on the AU

 

_________________

Owning 1 of 67612 EF GLi Sedans made
FACT: "Chuck Norris owns the greatest Poker Face of all-time. It helped him win the 1983 World Series of Poker despite him holding just a Joker, a Get out of Jail Free Monopoly card, a 2 of clubs, 7 of spades and a green #4 card from the game Uno."

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:55 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 277

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AU - Turbo

Location: Canada
Oustide Australia

Here is the document;
http://www.izone.net.au/lis04748/Wiring ... s%20II.doc

But I still don't understand what exactly I have to change to make it work.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:30 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names