Fordmods Logo

Speedo Units - Interchangable? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Speedo Units - Interchangable?
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 1339

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FGX G6ET

Location: Worrigee
NSW, Australia

I fitted a Fairlane cluster to my XR6 ages ago. Recently I've noticed the speedo has an issue.

As the speed increases, it appears to be out by an incrreasing amount, like an exponential error. When sitting at 60 as per GPS reading, speedo shows about 63. At 100 on the GPS, speedo shows about 108.

I've compared with two different GPS units (my HD2 and a Tomtom unit)...both of these show identical speeds, so I trust these more than my speedo atm.

So my question...can I pull the speedo unit out of my XR6 cluster and swap it with the Fairlane one?

I haven't had the cluster out for a while, so I'm not sure if they are identical?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Speedo Units - Interchangable?
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 1833

Joined: 3rd May 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: AUII XR6 Uterus

Location: South Coast
NSW, Australia

speedos are usually calibrated from the factory to read 3km/h over actual road speed. diagnostic mode will usually show 3km/h difference from the actual speedo also.

what size wheels you running ?

 

_________________

Not to get technical, but according to chemistry alcohol is a solution.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Speedo Units - Interchangable?
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 1339

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FGX G6ET

Location: Worrigee
NSW, Australia

low_ryda wrote:
speedos are usually calibrated from the factory to read 3km/h over actual road speed. diagnostic mode will usually show 3km/h difference from the actual speedo also.

what size wheels you running ?


Hmmm...forgot about diagnostic mode...it's independant of the speed unit, so should help determine if the speedo is in fact rooted.

I know they're a little above by default, but as I mentioned, at higher speeds, it's out by much more...and hasn't always been like that so I suspect something internal is out of tolerance.

But thanks for the diagnostic mode reminder though :)

Now to find the doco thats tells me how to do it...Ive been away from this site for too long :oops:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Speedo Units - Interchangable?
Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:16 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 53

Posts: 5587

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: 96 XH/97 EL

Location: South Coast
NSW, Australia

Yeah Dude, diag mode will help plenty.
So what are you replacing?? The indicator movement, i.e. the thing the pointer attaches to ??

 

_________________

96 XH Longreach 'S': LPG, Alarm, 3.23:1 LSD, Cruise, Trip Comp, ABS, Power Windows, Mid Series Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl
97 EL Futura S/W: LPG, Alarm, LED int Lts, Trip Comp, F/Lane Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl, T5 Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Speedo Units - Interchangable?
Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 4307

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: EF Falcon XT-T

Location: Mornington Peninsula
VIC, Australia

i'd be looking at tyres/speedo gear/diff gears if its out by a %.

 

_________________

FALCN6 - EF GLi Turbo, 20" Rims, Air Bag Suspension, Straight LPG, 225rwkw
DTHWGN - EA GL Wagon, LTD Interior, Satin Black, 5.0, Turbo
RACER - EF Futura , 5.0, 5 Speed
PROJECT - 83 Thunderbird, Lowered, 18" Billet Wheels
DAILY - BA Fairmont Ghia 5.4 3V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Speedo Units - Interchangable?
Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 1339

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FGX G6ET

Location: Worrigee
NSW, Australia

Well I drove home from work in diagnostic mode (big help!). Maybe I'm wrong about it being out by a %....not completely sure.

It might just be that it's over by about 6-8km/h (which is what diag mode sort of confirmed)...I'll try adjusting the needle back a little, and see if that keeps it in tol...

Ray, I initially thought movement behind the facia when it looked like it was a percentage problem...but diag mode seems to imply its a fixed speed over.

I also would think wheels/gears etc, except it hasn't always been like this...only just started happening a few months ago.

Needle adjustment will be tried first, hopefully that's all it needs.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:06 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names