Fordmods Logo

trip computer install 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: trip computer install
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 8:50 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 11

Joined: 4th Dec 2007

Ride: EBII Falcon S XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i installed a trip comp to my eb xr6, it all works ecept the range till empty, i used and followed the instructions on how to install it, got info from tech doc! the range just shows 520kms till empty, hasnt changed since half tank! the fuel dial in the cluster still works! anyone know the prob?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 9:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 613

Joined: 5th Aug 2007

Location: Ararat
VIC, Australia

so you can actually install a trip computer into a povo pack falcon??
Funny that Fox Parts In Sunshine told me its not possible unless u have a fairmont/lane loom...

 

_________________

EF Ghia 5L V8
BAMk2 XR8 Velocity/Cobra 19's

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 10:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 993

Joined: 26th Sep 2007

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL Fairmont Ghia

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Wreckers are f**k dumb derr? they pull s**t apart they dont know how anything works.

 

_________________

ED Fairmont Barra 190rwkw 4.10 Gears 3500 Stall 1/4 to come

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 12:56 am 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

they can be fitted to a base model.
you just need to add the plug and few wires as the tech doco discribes..

i would double check the wires you added to the cluster are going to the right pin??

ive done it to mine and it works fine!!
otherwise you might have a fault in the trip comp?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 1:10 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 354

Joined: 11th Dec 2007

Ride: ED Futura Classic & EF Futura SW

Location: Scummers
VIC, Australia

you dont need the looms to do it. i have a "Povo Pack" and mine works fine. its just a b**ch when ya cant get connectors small enough. so i just frayed the wires and shoved it in so they connected :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 11:38 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 2823

Joined: 26th Jul 2006

Ride: EF Fairmont II

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

in ef falcons if you remove the plastic bit where the cluster goes there is already a wire waiting for it to be plugged into.
my mate put one in and it works fine.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 12:43 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

yes..
but he is asking about eb!
and the eb gl ect dont have the wiring for the trip comp..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 5:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

TROYMAN wrote:
yes..
but he is asking about eb!
and the eb gl ect dont have the wiring for the trip comp..


Which doesnt mean its impossible at all! Its not fkn hard to run wires through the dash of falcons. Also Fabz, unless you have a Fairmont EF/Ls require you to add and remove wires from the clock plug. Yes the trip and clock use the same plug - no its not plug and play.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 6:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 2823

Joined: 26th Jul 2006

Ride: EF Fairmont II

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

krisisdog wrote:
TROYMAN wrote:
yes..
but he is asking about eb!
and the eb gl ect dont have the wiring for the trip comp..


Which doesnt mean its impossible at all! Its not fkn hard to run wires through the dash of falcons. Also Fabz, unless you have a Fairmont EF/Ls require you to add and remove wires from the clock plug. Yes the trip and clock use the same plug - no its not plug and play.


i dont understand what you said but i have a fairmont and i have a trip computer already so i dont have to worry about this :lol:

mate good luck with the eb trip computer.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 6:35 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

krisisdog wrote:
TROYMAN wrote:
yes..
but he is asking about eb!
and the eb gl ect dont have the wiring for the trip comp..


Which doesnt mean its impossible at all! Its not fkn hard to run wires through the dash of falcons. Also Fabz, unless you have a Fairmont EF/Ls require you to add and remove wires from the clock plug. Yes the trip and clock use the same plug - no its not plug and play.


yea i know ive done it to my ea!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 6:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

FaBz wrote:
krisisdog wrote:
TROYMAN wrote:
yes..
but he is asking about eb!
and the eb gl ect dont have the wiring for the trip comp..


Which doesnt mean its impossible at all! Its not fkn hard to run wires through the dash of falcons. Also Fabz, unless you have a Fairmont EF/Ls require you to add and remove wires from the clock plug. Yes the trip and clock use the same plug - no its not plug and play.


i dont understand what you said but i have a fairmont and i have a trip computer already so i dont have to worry about this :lol:

mate good luck with the eb trip computer.


What dont you understand? I said unless you have a Fairmont, which already has the trip comp and appropriate wiring, you need to run some to the clock plug, to make it a trip comp plug, as well as remove a wire. I've done it to 2 EFs now, its piss easy, and a great mod.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 7:03 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 11

Joined: 4th Dec 2007

Ride: EBII Falcon S XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yeah all wires goimg to right places, but this time i plugger it in it now says 312 on range and still not counting down!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 8:33 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 47

Posts: 42

Joined: 1st Sep 2007

Ride: EBII Falcon GLi

Location: Rockingham
WA, Australia

Maybe a problem with the computer itself. Have you tried pressing the reset button a number of times ? Maybe you've got a magic Falcon with outstanding economy heheh.

 

_________________

EBII GLi sedan 4.0 MPEFI, high series head unit, C**k green, ABS, EB sedan 4.0 MPEFI, red, stock

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:13 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names