Fordmods Logo

trip computer 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: trip computer
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:30 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 2

Joined: 19th Mar 2008

Ride: ef series 2

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

they got an ef falcon and just fitted a trip computer. everything works but the distance till empty it just flashes 0 at me every time i start the car. Plus it doesnt work when i switch it to gas..... any suggestions :cry:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:31 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

put fuel in it

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:37 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Gas wont work unless its factory gas.

Try Krytox's idea might work.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:45 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 251

Joined: 22nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EF XR6 manual

Location: S.E. Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I'd hazzard a guess that the data line from the dash isnt connected, when you say that you fitted a trip computer, did you just pull out the clock and plug the trip comp in ?? If so then the wires are not correctly setup. There is a docco itn the tech section on how to do it properly. With the gas, I'm not sure though, It should work if the gas gauge is set up through your origanal fuel gauge, Ie when you change to gas, the fuel gauge shows the gas level not petrol

 

_________________

EF XR6 5spd 14.57@97mph
154rwkwts

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:36 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 2

Joined: 19th Mar 2008

Ride: ef series 2

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

grub73 wrote:
I'd hazzard a guess that the data line from the dash isnt connected, when you say that you fitted a trip computer, did you just pull out the clock and plug the trip comp in ?? If so then the wires are not correctly setup. There is a docco itn the tech section on how to do it properly. With the gas, I'm not sure though, It should work if the gas gauge is set up through your origanal fuel gauge, Ie when you change to gas, the fuel gauge shows the gas level not petrol

i connected it as per the doc but everything works apart from distance till empty. And yes gas is connected to fuel guage its ticford gas. im all out of ideas got plenty of petrol and it shows fuel econonmy, average economy, o/speed alarm and clock but no dte.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:41 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 266

Joined: 10th Jun 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

gas does work if its NOT factory gas. at work we have a gas ed mont. not factory. and the trip computer displays range not as 0km. all functions work.

just make sure your fuel wire is in the back of the trip comp.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:43 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names