Fordmods Logo

V8 Cluster in to a I6 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: V8 Cluster in to a I6
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 10:22 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 33

Joined: 19th Apr 2005

Gallery: 3 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Can a V8 XR cluster from a EF go in to a 6 EF?
Also is the wiring there for the oil pressure and volt meter?

Thanks in advance
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 10:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 3277

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 36 images

Ride: Ronald Mcdonald Mobile

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

the wirring should all be there

the tacho will be way out though

 

_________________

Gooooone - Eb2 Coon - 143RWKW
Now - Mazda MX5 with HKS Supercharger 190RWKW
Crescent Motorsport Liverpool - 9600 6229

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 10:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6168

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

i think ure wrong regie...i'm pretty sure they are interchangeable...as the ecu sends the signals?

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 11:36 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5858

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: '95 EF's

Location: Leederville
WA, Australia

should be a straight bolt-in job. you'll need to swap your oil pressure sender to a sensor (lol or the other way around i can't remember!). voltmeter should be ok though!

 

_________________

R.I.P. Scotty

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: V8 Cluster in to a I6
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 11:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

waverunner wrote:
Can a V8 XR cluster from a EF go in to a 6 EF?
Also is the wiring there for the oil pressure and volt meter?

Thanks in advance


It'll work, all the same clusters.. its the speedo sender what sends the pulse and eecv.. :P
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 2:01 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 33

Joined: 19th Apr 2005

Gallery: 3 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

The sensor that I need to get for the oil pressure where do I get it from. Do I get a gen FORD part?
Also the wire for the current sender, that just then goes on the sensor and well work?

Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:36 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 514

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: V8 VE Calais V Spec

Power: 262 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

The Oil Pressure Sender can be bought from Ford, and some places like Bursons, Repco, Peps....

The Ford Part Number is EF-9D290-A
From memory you can get it for roughly $30 or so....
It uses the same plug as the Oil Pressure switch, so there is no extra wiring that needs to be done.
The same goes for your Volt Meter, It will work straight off the bat, without any changes....

You might want to have a quick squiz at the Instrument Cluster Doco.
All this information, and a hell of a lot more is covered in there (Like changing Odo Readings, etc)
The doco can be found here

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=14

 

_________________

VE Calais V8, IQ, HSV instruments and brembos fitted.
IQ, IPC, BCM all hacked and programmed without TECH2 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:26 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names