Fordmods Logo

V8 tacho on I6 Cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: V8 tacho on I6 Cluster
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

would somebody be able to tell me what would happen if you unscrewed a tacho from a V8 cluster and put it in I6 cluster? would the tacho then work correctly? (ie: a I6 cluster with a V8 tacho showing the corrects revs in a V8 equiped car)

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 7287

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: 1994 ED XR8 Sprint

Location: Somewhere in
QLD, Australia

which model? IIRC EF-EL's got thier tacho signal from the ECU

 

_________________

Banned

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

Interceptor wrote:
which model? IIRC EF-EL's got thier tacho signal from the ECU


sorry, EB-ED's

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 8:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

please help! Tell me if it will/won't work! I need to get a cluster in the next week or so! The V8 ones are b**ch to find!

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: V8 tacho on I6 Cluster
Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 9:25 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

HI
if your car is a v8 you will need a v8 tacho..
the 6 cyl tacho will work but will give higher readings so it wont be accurate...
you can put a v8 tacho in a 6 cyl cluster and it will be accurate...
the callibration of the tacho is in the tacho itself....
i believe you can get them re callibrated but not sure how much it will cost..

hope this helps
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: V8 tacho on I6 Cluster
Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 9:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

TMAN NK wrote:
HI
if your car is a v8 you will need a v8 tacho..
the 6 cyl tacho will work but will give higher readings so it wont be accurate...
you can put a v8 tacho in a 6 cyl cluster and it will be accurate...
the callibration of the tacho is in the tacho itself....
i believe you can get them re callibrated but not sure how much it will cost..

hope this helps


aha! thats great! cause i do actually have a V8 tacho from my old cluster! (which has f**k LCD screens)

Thanks, mate

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:59 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names