Fordmods Logo

Voltage issues 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 30 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Voltage issues
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:34 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hey guys,

Ever since I bought my car last September it has had low voltage. If I turn the headlights on the dash goes dim, the volt guage on the dash only reads 11v at best.

The engine bay had fire damage due to a shorted alternator or something according to the previous owner.

When I bought the car I hacked out the burnt stuff and replaced it and the alternator to get the car running. When I put the BA motor in I went through the looms and found heaps more damaged wiring. I cut this all out and replaced it in hopes to fix the low voltage problem.

I connected a battery up a few weeks ago it seems the problem is still there. The battery measure 13.5 volts and the dash reads 10V with the key on but engine not running.

Does anyone know where this problem could be coming from? I was going to buy a wreck and transfer the entire electrical system but if anyone has a better idea Im all ears.

The car is an early AIT turbo EA ghia. It seems to have been molested by a few owners so isnt exactly as it came out of the factory.

Anyone got a cheap EA ghia for sale to be a donor car?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:42 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 535

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Ride: EF wagon & EF fairmont wagon & M

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

I would replace the whole engine loom as you can get heaps for next to no cost from the wreckers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:45 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 535

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Ride: EF wagon & EF fairmont wagon & M

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

get to pick-a-part they will be cheap
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:46 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2550

Joined: 28th Jun 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF 5 Speed, XH Uterus :P

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

if the battery is reading 13.5V, yet the dash is only showing 10V, i'd say the guage is incorrect.

 

_________________

Maloo - Holden's word for ugly.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:51 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

mr_sperm1 wrote:
if the battery is reading 13.5V, yet the dash is only showing 10V, i'd say the guage is incorrect.


But everything goes dim when I turn on the lights, if the car worked as normal then I would blame the guage but the car is not working like normal.

It has obvious voltage issues.

Also I should add all the grounds are where they should be, the batteries I used were straight from my 4wd and working fine.

Ill check out the wreckers on the weekend. Hopefully they have a ghia or 2 there.

Any ideas how tough it would be to convert the inside to Gli if that is all I can find? I dont really care for the ghia climate control as I barely drive the car. Its a race toy only now.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:56 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1320

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

best to start with a multimeter and work from the battery back to the ignition switch and fuse panel. see if you notice any voltage drop along the way with a load connected (ie headlights on)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 11:02 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

When I was installing the megaquirt, the ignition voltage at the barrel was the same as the battery I think. With no load.

Does this narrow it down much? I should have the car back this weekend or next to do some more testing.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 11:18 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1320

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

try checking at the fuse panel then, if you have an aftermarket immobiliser, that could also be causing a loss of voltage across the immobilised circuits.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 11:19 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 1880

Joined: 22nd Apr 2005

Ride: ED Futura

Location: Seymour
VIC, Australia

Have you checked the fuse box with a multi meter at all?
you proberly have 13.5volts it's just that the volt meter on the dash is only a guide.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 11:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ill test the fuse panel when I get the car back.

If this is the problem then Ill only need to replace the dash loom wont I? Thats not too bad.

Thanks guys,
Dan
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 535

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Ride: EF wagon & EF fairmont wagon & M

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

there are definitely some ghia's at pick-a-part when I was there a few weeks ago as I got the electric window from one.
What suburb are you in?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 535

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Ride: EF wagon & EF fairmont wagon & M

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

I have experienced wiring that looks good but is stuffed.
I wouldn't muck around with this as it will be easier and cheaper to just replace the whole thing.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Im in Bayswater.

Ill start on the dash/fuse box loom and work my way from there.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:53 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 63

Posts: 168

Joined: 31st Oct 2006

Ride: 4.0 EL/dads taxi

Location: Kingaroy
QLD, Australia

Put the multimeter between the battery earth post, not the terminal clamp, and the engine, chassis, chassis/earth cable mount while under load and the voltage difference should be less than 1 volt.

Check the fusible links from the positive terminals using the meter from batt pos to the links end.

Check voltage from chassis to positive feed in fuse panel.

Look for green s**t inside batt terminal connectors.

This should narrow the direction down a bit.

Grumbles

 

_________________

The thunder of .05 will echoe around Bathurst for ever.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:10 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 189

Joined: 5th Mar 2007

Ride: 94 Futura

Location: Midland
WA, Australia

Grumblebum04 has the idea - put some load on the system like the headlights to give you some voltage drops.

Whats are the readings with the motor running?

Good luck,
C
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:29 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names