Fordmods Logo

XR Cluster on AU2 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: XR Cluster on AU2
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:03 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 57

Joined: 29th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon AUII Forte

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

How easy/hard is it to fit an AU2 XR Instrument cluster in an AU2 Forte?

What about the 2 guages on the left (oil temp and something else)?

Also, what about KM on the dash. If I got a brand new one from ebay which randomly pop up, would it mean my car would then only show from 0KM?

Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:32 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

basically really easy!
on the dahs there are 2 screw covers remove them and take out the 2 phillips head screws
then place 2 think screwdrivers inteh screw holes and pull the cluster out.
remove the 3 plugs from rear of cluster
install is reverse of that!
the 2 guages on the left are oil pressure ( not temp ) and voltage
the voltage should be ok
but to get the oil pressure guage to work u need to replace the oil preseure switch to oil pressure sender, can get this from ford

as for the kays.. no the dahs wont read 00000kms it will read whatever kays are on the dash u put in
i think u can get them reproggramed at ford.... or you could swap the chips in the dash not fun

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 3519

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA XR8, XD Fairmont Ghia

Location: Ferntree Gully
VIC, Australia

the XR6 dash wont plug straight in. you will need to do a fair bit of wiring to get it to work. there used to be a doco on here about how to do it. dont know where its at now.!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:58 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

xr8 dismantler wrote:
the XR6 dash wont plug straight in. you will need to do a fair bit of wiring to get it to work. there used to be a doco on here about how to do it. dont know where its at now.!!


I have the doco you will need however the dash wiring off an au fairmont/ ghia/xr/fairlane/ltd to do this for the plug the fairmont/ghias have 2 of them one in the cluster side of the loom and one in the climate control side . pm me with your e-mail and i will send you a doco .
You can fit a s1 dash in it but you will lose use of the steering wheel audio controls .

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:02 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 57

Joined: 29th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon AUII Forte

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

OK, now I'm confused.

I was under the assumption some wiring would be needed, and wasnt as plug n play as Disco Frank said.

If you could email the doco bangers@gmail.com I'd appreciate it.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 3519

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA XR8, XD Fairmont Ghia

Location: Ferntree Gully
VIC, Australia

AU2SR wrote:
xr8 dismantler wrote:
the XR6 dash wont plug straight in. you will need to do a fair bit of wiring to get it to work. there used to be a doco on here about how to do it. dont know where its at now.!!


I have the doco you will need however the dash wiring off an au fairmont/ ghia/xr/fairlane/ltd to do this for the plug the fairmont/ghias have 2 of them one in the cluster side of the loom and one in the climate control side . pm me with your e-mail and i will send you a doco .
You can fit a s1 dash in it but you will lose use of the steering wheel audio controls .


can you email the doco to me aswell?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:18 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

xr8 dismantler wrote:
AU2SR wrote:
xr8 dismantler wrote:
the XR6 dash wont plug straight in. you will need to do a fair bit of wiring to get it to work. there used to be a doco on here about how to do it. dont know where its at now.!!


I have the doco you will need however the dash wiring off an au fairmont/ ghia/xr/fairlane/ltd to do this for the plug the fairmont/ghias have 2 of them one in the cluster side of the loom and one in the climate control side . pm me with your e-mail and i will send you a doco .
You can fit a s1 dash in it but you will lose use of the steering wheel audio controls .


can you email the doco to me aswell?

Done thanks for those bits today as well .

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Oh yeah
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:22 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

For those who want to put a s1 dash in a s11/111 dont fear
you have to pull the pin and isolate pin 8 in the r/h connector
colour orange/black or audio will go mad .

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:25 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

Bangers wrote:
OK, now I'm confused.

I was under the assumption some wiring would be needed, and wasnt as plug n play as Disco Frank said.

If you could email the doco bangers@gmail.com I'd appreciate it.


On its way dude .

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 7:30 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 225

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Mount Gambier
SA, Australia

can you email the doco to me also please , is it possible to replace th forte with the fairmont cluster, do i need the loom aswell?
Steve
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 2:29 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 225

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Mount Gambier
SA, Australia

NM, I sussed it out
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:46 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names