Fordmods Logo

XR Cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: XR Cluster
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 8:26 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 362

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: au2

Location: Redbank Plains
QLD, Australia

I have been eyeing off a xr6 cluster for my au falcon for ages. How hard are they to hook up to a forte????

Cheers

 

_________________

"Press 'any key', where the hell is the any key!!!!!!!!!!!"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:17 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1983

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: Reindeer

Location: Kinloss
NSW, Australia

it would be a basic plug and play wouldent it?? you would have to take it to ford to change the odomotor reading though.

 

_________________

Its people like you that make people that kill other people, sleep easier at night.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:00 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

RJ-3820 wrote:
it would be a basic plug and play wouldent it?? you would have to take it to ford to change the odomotor reading though.


No there are a few things to change i can send you the doco on changing it

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 12:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 658

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

You need to make a new wiring loom for it, with the correct pin changes. Then you need to send the cluster off to VDO, to set the correct kms. And VDO like charging $$$, its worth it though.

Get a AU 2/3 XR Cluster, as they were different to Series 1 XR Clusters.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 3:45 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 362

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: au2

Location: Redbank Plains
QLD, Australia

If you could send me the doco that would be a great help thanks au2sr :D

How much do VDO charge and where are they in Brisbane or is there someone else here that could do it.

Is it easy to do it your self ??????
I don't mind doing it my self but if its a pain in the a*** then i will pay someone to do it for me. Anyone in brissy interested in doing it for me :lol:

 

_________________

"Press 'any key', where the hell is the any key!!!!!!!!!!!"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:49 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

Screamer wrote:
If you could send me the doco that would be a great help thanks au2sr :D

How much do VDO charge and where are they in Brisbane or is there someone else here that could do it.

Is it easy to do it your self ??????
I don't mind doing it my self but if its a pain in the a*** then i will pay someone to do it for me. Anyone in brissy interested in doing it for me :lol:

Will do and it is a little bit of a pain but can be done
have a mate in coomera that could do it for you

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 7:32 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 362

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: au2

Location: Redbank Plains
QLD, Australia

If he could do it that would be great, i'll have a look at the doco you send me first then i'll get back to you. How much would he charge to do it??? :D

 

_________________

"Press 'any key', where the hell is the any key!!!!!!!!!!!"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Fitting XR Series III instrument cluster to Futura SeriesIII
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 7:54 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 53

Posts: 1

Joined: 27th Jan 2005

Ride: AU III Falcon

Location: adelaide
NT, Australia

Can anybody please help me with the rewiring of the instrument cluster to fix the following :
R.H. Indicator
ABS Warning lights
Dash illumination and warning tone for lights left on

Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 6:24 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

Screamer wrote:
If he could do it that would be great, i'll have a look at the doco you send me first then i'll get back to you. How much would he charge to do it??? :D

Have to email it give me your e-mail

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Fitting XR Series III instrument cluster to Futura Serie
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 6:25 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

mlbrown1 wrote:
Can anybody please help me with the rewiring of the instrument cluster to fix the following :
R.H. Indicator
ABS Warning lights
Dash illumination and warning tone for lights left on

Thanks

You need the doco as well give me you e-mail and i will send it to you

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:22 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names