Fordmods Logo

xr6 turbo reset computer? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 15 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: xr6 turbo reset computer?
Posted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 7:10 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 407

Joined: 25th Dec 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: xr6 turbo

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

hey ppl can anyone tell me how to reset my computer on my xr6 turbo ba theres a little trick to do it and im trying to find out thanks

 

_________________

Image
EDITED BY MOD, ADVERTISING NOT PERMITTED IN SIG. PLEASE REFER TO FORUM GUIDELINES

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:37 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1960

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 22 images

Power: 315 rwkw

Location: Under the flight path of incoming packpackers
NSW, Australia

Un wire the battery and leave it disconected for awhile... hook it back up and reflash your Edit ( if you have Edit )
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: reset comp for xr6 t
Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:11 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 124

Joined: 19th Nov 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: ea falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

i dont have a Edit and what is a Edit

 

_________________

(KIL HSV) ITS ALIIIIIVVVEEEE ITS ALIIIIIVVVVVEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1960

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 22 images

Power: 315 rwkw

Location: Under the flight path of incoming packpackers
NSW, Australia

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: reset comp for xr6 t
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 886

Joined: 17th Aug 2005

Gallery: 24 images

Ride: VZ SS 6Ltr ute, Honda VFR800

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

HYPOEA wrote:
i dont have a Edit and what is a Edit

I see you have an EA. So that doesnt apply to you, it's only for people from AU onwards...

 

_________________

My Cars
2006 VZ SS cammed 6Ltr ute 295rwkW
2004 BA XR6T - 290rwkW 12.5@113mph ( SOLD )
1996 EFII Fairmont - 130rwkW 15.5@91mph ( SOLD )

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1960

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 22 images

Power: 315 rwkw

Location: Under the flight path of incoming packpackers
NSW, Australia

Edit is available for Eseries too
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 886

Joined: 17th Aug 2005

Gallery: 24 images

Ride: VZ SS 6Ltr ute, Honda VFR800

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

CHEF wrote:
Edit is available for Eseries too

Its not really an edit, because you have to get a chip installed, coz you cant flash the E-siries computer like a BA

 

_________________

My Cars
2006 VZ SS cammed 6Ltr ute 295rwkW
2004 BA XR6T - 290rwkW 12.5@113mph ( SOLD )
1996 EFII Fairmont - 130rwkW 15.5@91mph ( SOLD )

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 2:06 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 868

Joined: 23rd Sep 2005

Ride: eb falcon

Location: kadina
SA, Australia

i thought the new e-series edit was an actual flash edit?? ie. doesnt require a chiptorque style chip

 

_________________

EB 4L, 8.4:1, R154, GT4202r, 4in exhaust, Greenslade Engineering exhaust manifold, plenum chamber, 90mm throttle, Garrett W2A cooler, Surecam custom, autronic SM4, Bosch 120lb, Crane HI-6, LX-92, LM-1, Turbosmart Reg, 2x bosch 044, turbosmart 48 gate. 470kw+ @ 18PSI

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:06 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

why do u want to reset the computer?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: xr6 turbo reset computer?
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:05 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 6

Joined: 3rd Jan 2007

Ride: BA XR6T

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

LUMO wrote:
hey ppl can anyone tell me how to reset my computer on my xr6 turbo ba theres a little trick to do it and im trying to find out thanks

I take it you're talking about the trip computer. As was said just disconnect the battery for half an hour then plug it back in. They can be tetchy if you're trying to gauge L/100 k's.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: reseting xr6T computer
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 407

Joined: 25th Dec 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: xr6 turbo

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

i have a ba xr6t and a ea i theres a way to reset the comp on the ba xr6 t with out diconnecting the battery. On the rx8 you can reset the comp by turning on the reds and pumping the brake 20 time in 8 secs and the rev gauge gos to about 2 3000 rpm to let you no that it has been restet . i wana no the way it is done to the xr6 turbo if anyone knows how thanks

 

_________________

Image
EDITED BY MOD, ADVERTISING NOT PERMITTED IN SIG. PLEASE REFER TO FORUM GUIDELINES

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 12:21 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 181

Joined: 27th Nov 2004

Ride: Cortina TE

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

this is what it says in the manual about it.

if u want a list of all the error codes and what they mean let me know and ill post them up.

Image

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 556

Joined: 10th Dec 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EAII Falcon S

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Mr.Kiss wrote:
CHEF wrote:
Edit is available for Eseries too

Its not really an edit, because you have to get a chip installed, coz you cant flash the E-siries computer like a BA


do you have a link for the e series chip?

thanks

 

_________________

Speed Safely! ;-)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: xr6 turbo reset computer?
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:10 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 55

Posts: 373

Joined: 9th Feb 2006

Ride: AU Wagon

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

LUMO wrote:
hey ppl can anyone tell me how to reset my computer on my xr6 turbo ba theres a little trick to do it and im trying to find out thanks


I dunno if the trick is different for BA v's AU. This is how you do it on an AU http://www.aufalcon.com/cgi-bin/index.c ... chdocs/ECU

It probably won't hurt to try it...

 

_________________

AU1.5 Wagon, Raptor ProStreet kit, Pacemaker 4499's with 3" collector, 3" metal cat, 3" pipe, Pex BSO660 & BSO439, BA brakes, Sprintgas mixer LPG system, Airod variable-venturi mixer... stealth FTW Sniper tuned!

To be updated... soon!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 407

Joined: 25th Dec 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: xr6 turbo

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

thanks sly for that ill try it

 

_________________

Image
EDITED BY MOD, ADVERTISING NOT PERMITTED IN SIG. PLEASE REFER TO FORUM GUIDELINES

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:33 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names