Fordmods Logo

my eb 5lt 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 15 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: my eb 5lt
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:40 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

hi fellez

i just wanted to know some rough figures my 5lt would be making and what i can do to improve it, i have fitted and explorer manifold, extractors with 3in exhaust, 70mm maf and recently fitted a fueltronics chip,
does anyone know roughly how much power it should be making and what i can do to do better

oh and forgot to mention i also have 3.89 gears sitting in the shed would they be good or to tall
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: my eb 5lt
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:58 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 50

Posts: 3227

Joined: 12th Feb 2007

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: Falcon

Power: 113 rwkw

Location: your mums
NSW, Australia

falcon gl wrote:
hi fellez

i just wanted to know some rough figures my 5lt would be making and what i can do to improve it, i have fitted and explorer manifold, extractors with 3in exhaust, 70mm maf and recently fitted a fueltronics chip,
does anyone know roughly how much power it should be making and what i can do to do better

oh and forgot to mention i also have 3.89 gears sitting in the shed would they be good or to tall


get a pair of GT40 P heads, with the heads and what you have already done could be looking at 150ishhhhhhh

 

_________________

BANNED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:34 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

does anyone think the maf is too big for the rest and if i install the 3.89 gears where can i get a speedo gear from to change the speed
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:41 am 
EFI Guru
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 4289

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: 351 Vogue,XH 5.0,'17 5.0 Stang

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Your 70MAF is not too big but your heads are the remaining cork in the system. Go for some AFR165's if you are going to stay at 302ci and keep the explorer intake. Otherwise there are many other good aftermarket ally heads.
I'm not sure there are speedo gears readily available for 3.89's you may need to make an pulse adjuster for your speedo sender. I believe Jaycar has a kit.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:07 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

any idea how much the heads will cost and where i can get them from? also will they need a cam and will the cam need other stuff like rollers and ecu
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 6:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 1780

Joined: 31st Jan 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: 07 BF mk2 E-gas wagon + eb 5.0

Power: 174 rwkw

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

3.9 gears will not be too tall. i think you mean short!

i have 3.9's in mine and a jaycar speedo corrector to fix the speedo. however i have heard that you may need to run 2 correctors with the factory ecu to change the signal back between the cluster and the ecu so the shift points in the gearbox are not affected. i don't have this problem as i'm running microtech ecu.

before i changed over my heads and manifold, i made 158rwkw with h.o and e7's. i'm also running mafless so less restriction there and a cam.

the heads will definitely be holding you back as will the cam. depends how far you want to go. running au upgrades (gt40p's and explorer) and a decent cam should get you toward the 170rwkw mark give or take.

 

_________________

eb v8: low loud and fast. just how a v8 should be. i guess the big question is, is it fast enough...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:30 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

are the speedo correctors easy to install
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 3763

Joined: 25th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EFII 5.8 NOS TerroristGhia

Power: 274 rwkw

Location: Sydney Australia
NSW, Australia

shiftkits.com.au sell them, they come with instructions. Easy as to install. Cut one wire on the TCM, and splice the corrector in. Then supply power to the corrector, all good.
One of the boys from here advertises in his sig, but i cant member who. Cost about 115 from memory
Brett

 

_________________

The Terrorist ED Retired due to RUST.
The TerrosistGhia, EF Ghia 351 EFI 5 Speed.
Millennium Falcon, Sleeper EL DOHC 6 Speed Manual EFI LPG
Member#1131
I didn't Vote for Multiculturalism, DID YOU!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:26 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

i also forgot to mention that i have fitted a ef xr6 tickford fuel pump because i think they are a bit bigger than the standard v8 one, but do i need a different regulator for it or anything else, it works fine apart from a huge leak that i need to fix
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:55 pm 
EFI Guru
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 4289

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: 351 Vogue,XH 5.0,'17 5.0 Stang

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

No they use the same 88L/hr pump. The XR6 uses a higher pressure fuel reg to effectively increase the amount of fuel the injectors deliver.
You don't need to do anything, except fix the leak of course.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:26 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

after fitting the fueltronics chip i dont think it did anything it feels like it doesnt have to good response is that because ive got a bigger maf maybe its programed with the smaller one
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 am 
EFI Guru
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 4289

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: 351 Vogue,XH 5.0,'17 5.0 Stang

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Was the fueltronics thing programmed for your vehicle with the mods you have? If not then it's highly likely it's wrong for your combo.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:43 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

i think its programed to a standard eb xr8
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:28 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 149

Joined: 28th Sep 2007

Power: 192 rwkw

Location: kadina
SA, Australia

yeah its probley running a lil lean in the midrange and in the accel enrichment areas etc

would make it feel a bit flat
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:53 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 391

Joined: 26th Mar 2007

Ride: eb

Location: frankston
VIC, Australia

how the hell do you know that, exactly right thats what ive felt.

does anyone know if i can get this chip tuned or do i have to get a different one
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:56 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names