Fordmods Logo

throttle position sensor wires 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: throttle position sensor wires
Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2005 4:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 596

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: BA mkII XR8

Location: NEWCASTLE
NSW, Australia

can anyone tell me the right wires for the right plug on an EL XR8 auto, the one with 2 TPS's, both plugs are the same but the top sensor has 2x on it and the bottom has 4x, one plug comes from the same loom as the dizzy ,does this go to the top or bottom sensor ??????
thanks:kenny

 

_________________

Image
IF YOU HAVE IT UNDER CONTROL
YOU SIMPLY DON'T HAVE ENOUGH POWER!!!
Detroit 8V71 for sale, taking offers

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: throttle position sensor wires
Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:48 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

kenny wrote:
can anyone tell me the right wires for the right plug on an EL XR8 auto, the one with 2 TPS's, both plugs are the same but the top sensor has 2x on it and the bottom has 4x, one plug comes from the same loom as the dizzy ,does this go to the top or bottom sensor ??????
thanks:kenny


Doesn't really matter as long as they are both set correctly, their electronics and outputs are identical. From memory, technically the bottom one is engine (same loom as the dizzy, and the top one is trans.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 7:57 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 114

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Location: Morayfield, QLD
QLD, Australia

One is for your computer (loom), the other for cruise control.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Thanks guys
Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 596

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: BA mkII XR8

Location: NEWCASTLE
NSW, Australia

I played around with the c*#ts till I was going round in circles, one way it would idle at 900rpm the other it would idle at 700 but stalled as soon as I put it in gear, Even by reducing the idle stop screw the b**ch wouldn't drop in idle.
I FOUND THE PROBLEM!! :P :P :P :P :P :P :!:
recently I put an AU TE50 throttle body on her, I had to grind a little off the tps shaft to allow it screw on flush (but thats all part of modifying cars!).
the au tps is set at about 10 degrees anti clockwise compared to the EL, so I was getting 1.14 & 1.26 volts back thru the potentiomoeters.(idle)
To solve the problem I had to slot the holes to give me more adjustment, now I have got it down to .75v on both (at idle) and max volts at 95% throttle ,now it doesnt wanna over rev in econ!

 

_________________

Image
IF YOU HAVE IT UNDER CONTROL
YOU SIMPLY DON'T HAVE ENOUGH POWER!!!
Detroit 8V71 for sale, taking offers

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 12:40 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 64

Posts: 3552

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Power: 482 rwkw

Location: Penrith
NSW, Australia

You've gone slightly too far for performance..Set at .9 at desired rpm idle..

 

_________________

As in ZOOM 126 edition
331 Dart block,3.25/ 4340 steel crank, Oliver rods,TFS ported track heat heads, TFS track heat inlet Twin SC61 turbo's
Project 1UZ-EF has started.. S475 Turbo 4.0 V8 Mustang Celica.....

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 596

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: BA mkII XR8

Location: NEWCASTLE
NSW, Australia

EBXR8380 wrote:
You've gone slightly too far for performance..Set at .9 at desired rpm idle..

.91 &.89v as close as I can get but all seems great
thanks:kenny

 

_________________

Image
IF YOU HAVE IT UNDER CONTROL
YOU SIMPLY DON'T HAVE ENOUGH POWER!!!
Detroit 8V71 for sale, taking offers

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 8:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 503

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 14 images

Ride: NL 347, Landau

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Straight from Pro-M's site
1. Problem: IDLE SPEED Instability and/or computer code (66)

Idle Speed Instability is generally caused by one of the following problems:

1. Idle speed set on the throttle plate is too high— Generally this error is characterized by a very erratic idle and
stalling when coming to a stop.
a. Set the throttle by removing the connector from the Idle Speed Control motor.
b. With engine warm and air conditioner turned off, set Idle Speed at 700 RPM (or desired RPM) using the throttle screw. (ON 1994 AND LATER, use the idle bypass screw at the right side of the Throttle body covered with a plastic cap).
c. Reset the throttle position sensor (Black unit on the top of the Throttle body) to obtain 0.995 to 0.999 volts
between the black and green wires on the throttle pot.

If the unit has no voltage check the voltage between the black and orange wire. This should be 4.9 to 5.1 volts with ignition on.
If the voltage is (4.9 to 5.1) and there is no voltage on the green wire. The Throttle Position sensor in no good
If there is no voltage on the orange wire you must find the break in the wire.

d. Reconnect Idle-speed motor and check for engine stability.
e. CHECK SYSTEM FOR VACUUM LEAKS and FIX THEM
Hope this helps Kenny
Shane

 

_________________

Weapons of choice
1998 NL Fairlane by Tickford 033
1996 NL Fairlane Ghia 347
1992 NC Fairlane Ghia 5.0
1974 Landau
1974 LTD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 8:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 596

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: BA mkII XR8

Location: NEWCASTLE
NSW, Australia

MrLandau wrote:
Straight from Pro-M's site
1. Problem: IDLE SPEED Instability and/or computer code (66)

Idle Speed Instability is generally caused by one of the following problems:

1. Idle speed set on the throttle plate is too high— Generally this error is characterized by a very erratic idle and
stalling when coming to a stop.
a. Set the throttle by removing the connector from the Idle Speed Control motor.
b. With engine warm and air conditioner turned off, set Idle Speed at 700 RPM (or desired RPM) using the throttle screw. (ON 1994 AND LATER, use the idle bypass screw at the right side of the Throttle body covered with a plastic cap).
c. Reset the throttle position sensor (Black unit on the top of the Throttle body) to obtain 0.995 to 0.999 volts
between the black and green wires on the throttle pot.

If the unit has no voltage check the voltage between the black and orange wire. This should be 4.9 to 5.1 volts with ignition on.
If the voltage is (4.9 to 5.1) and there is no voltage on the green wire. The Throttle Position sensor in no good
If there is no voltage on the orange wire you must find the break in the wire.

d. Reconnect Idle-speed motor and check for engine stability.
e. CHECK SYSTEM FOR VACUUM LEAKS and FIX THEM
Hope this helps Kenny
Shane

thanks shane when I was trying to set the idle with the idle bypass disconnected it was good but as soon as I plugged it in the idle would rise to 1200rpm, after a couple of attempts and a squirt of WD40 into it the prob went away so I assume the bypass was sticky
kenny

 

_________________

Image
IF YOU HAVE IT UNDER CONTROL
YOU SIMPLY DON'T HAVE ENOUGH POWER!!!
Detroit 8V71 for sale, taking offers

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:32 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names