Fordmods Logo

6 Speed auto in au 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 15 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: 6 Speed auto in au
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:12 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 97

Joined: 28th Aug 2006

Location: Hillside
VIC, Australia

Hi has anybody had any thoughts in putting a 6 speed auto behind a AU windsor and what mods would need to be done???as i said just a thought
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 4370

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Fairlane Ghia

Location: Karratha
WA, Australia

Apart from the fact that it would cost at least what half the cars worth, probably buy a EF XR8 for that.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 6467

Joined: 18th Dec 2006

Ride: 93 ED sedan

Power: 161 rwkw

Location: Rockhampton
QLD, Australia

Not to mention, that the ECU might be needed to run the show for the auto. Thats one hellofva task there.

 

_________________

http://youtu.be/jJTh9F3Vgg0

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:51 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

put a 6 speed manual in

cheaper!

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:10 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1001

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: EL Fairmont Ghia

Power: 132 rwkw

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

would it be possible?

I wonder if it would fit.

 

_________________

175.7hp 15.5 @ 374,000km
Team I have two E-Series AND all my teeth.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:08 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

samftr wrote:
would it be possible?

I wonder if it would fit.


the manual or auto?

manual yes and has been done!

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1001

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: EL Fairmont Ghia

Power: 132 rwkw

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

eyebrows raise...
the six speed box would be fun..
big bucks on those things tho.

 

_________________

175.7hp 15.5 @ 374,000km
Team I have two E-Series AND all my teeth.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:04 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 97

Joined: 28th Aug 2006

Location: Hillside
VIC, Australia

Just about to put a stroker in my AU Fairlane ,but the tranny would need upgraded soon ,just thinking would it bolt up ?? do i need different bell housing ,mounts etc etc etc .
See if i could get one out of a wreck maybe then i might have a chance but if you have to bash the tunnel ,cut this, then that
by the way im talking about the 6 speed auto
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 4401

Joined: 25th Mar 2005

Ride: BA XT, BA XR6T, ED Ghia 5.0

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

The electronics would be the hard bit.

 

_________________

What's the difference between a Holden and a sheep? It's less embarrasing getting out of the back of a sheep..

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

I wouldnt be worried about making it fit (although I suspect you will need to have a bellhousing custom made for you and it would probably also mean cutting up the floor of the car and making a new trans tunnel). Whats the electronic side of those boxes like?

6 speed manual on the other hand is easy, just hand over a fist full of $$$ and you get a kit.

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 8:27 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 63

Posts: 168

Joined: 31st Oct 2006

Ride: 4.0 EL/dads taxi

Location: Kingaroy
QLD, Australia

I also had this dream but a quote of $11,000 for the box (new) brought me back to reality quick smart.
If it's 11 new and in short supply then used would not be much cheaper!

 

_________________

The thunder of .05 will echoe around Bathurst for ever.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 8:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 4401

Joined: 25th Mar 2005

Ride: BA XT, BA XR6T, ED Ghia 5.0

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

grumblebum04 wrote:
I also had this dream but a quote of $11,000 for the box (new) brought me back to reality quick smart.
If it's 11 new and in short supply then used would not be much cheaper!


hahaha.. same story with me

 

_________________

What's the difference between a Holden and a sheep? It's less embarrasing getting out of the back of a sheep..

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

Drop the dream matey!

There is no way you will get the electronics working, as the ba 6 speeds have the TCM inside the box and they talk to the PCM and BEM via the can network. If they arent there or they arent the same program as the TCM was programmed to go in from the factory forget it!

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 1:56 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 97

Joined: 28th Aug 2006

Location: Hillside
VIC, Australia

thanks guys just a thought blown out of the water
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

sorry to dash your dreams - But in a ba its possible but its still an 8 grand conversion.
As you need to change the steering lock system, dash wiring loom, engine harness, engine bay loom, abs pump, add a knock sensor, all control modules. And thats in a ba which is similar to a bf!
Getting it into an au you would need to develop an aftermarket controller to control the 6 speed!

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:08 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names