Fordmods Logo

C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:46 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 87

Joined: 6th Jun 2008

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: perth
WA, Australia

took my car for a quick test drive and was going all good untill i sore a smoke trail followin me. took it home looked under neath the car and there was gearbox oil every so dose thec4 gearbox hav a breather on it or is the dipstick the breather? i think maybe i put a little to much oil in
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:50 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 358

Joined: 7th Jun 2007

Ride: NA Fairlane / FE LTD

Location: bayswater
VIC, Australia

No fit, need a btrxx 4speed box.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:53 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 87

Joined: 6th Jun 2008

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: perth
WA, Australia

nalane the geaxbox is in and fitted all im askin is there a breather on it
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:57 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 358

Joined: 7th Jun 2007

Ride: NA Fairlane / FE LTD

Location: bayswater
VIC, Australia

So you are running a 3speed c4 in an i6 ef? Why?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:05 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 87

Joined: 6th Jun 2008

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: perth
WA, Australia

why u ask? because its a street strip car so i need it to be strong and reliable as its a daily driver. also got a 9 inch diff with 3:7 diff gears. microtech computer and one mean engine and maybe a turbo in a years time with ive reached the max out off the n/a engine
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:21 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 253

Joined: 22nd Mar 2008

Ride: BF F6 Typhoon. XP Van.XF Hearse

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

The breather is on top of the extension housing on a C4.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:24 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 358

Joined: 7th Jun 2007

Ride: NA Fairlane / FE LTD

Location: bayswater
VIC, Australia

Fair enough but it would have been easier to give us all the details in the first post because my christal ball is broken, and change the thread title.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:30 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 87

Joined: 6th Jun 2008

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: perth
WA, Australia

mate all i was askin if the c4 got a breather and now i know thanks to xpvanman maybe u should read the first post again lol
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

nalane wrote:
Fair enough but it would have been easier to give us all the details in the first post because my christal ball is broken, and change the thread title.


wtf.

He asked if a C4 had a breather. Why would you need any other details?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:32 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 87

Joined: 6th Jun 2008

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: perth
WA, Australia

thanks Dansedgli i thought i was going crazy :D
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: C4 gearbox in a EF Fairmont
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:47 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 358

Joined: 7th Jun 2007

Ride: NA Fairlane / FE LTD

Location: bayswater
VIC, Australia

Title reads as though you want to put a c4 into an ef.
First post does not say it already has a c4 it asks if it has a breather.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:21 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names