Fordmods Logo

Cruise Control Issues? 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Cruise Control Issues?
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 3:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Bit odd, lately after dropping the cruise contrl out and reconnecting it ive had a bit of problems.

Seems after its activated about 1-5 minutes it'll let go and not work anymore till you turn it on/off again OR not for a few hours.

Pins are a bit loose on the plug but nothing out of the ordinary and has been like that for a while now! Any suggestions because im to lazy to have a look .. lol

Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 4:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Check your brake switch adjustment, maybe you go over a bump the brake pedal moves, brakes flick on, and cruise then cust out as it should.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 2:18 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 215

Joined: 1st May 2005

Location: VB country
VIC, Australia

i have the same prob
every now and then the thing wont engage and i can use the cruse control and some time while its on and i suddenly have to slam the brakes, intead of slowing the car fights back and revs for a sec or so. Seems to be working fine now but asked the mechanic he recon maybe the connector in the steering????? Dunno but if you get to the bottom of this let me know
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 3:27 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Loose connections can cause intermittant problems which can be a real bugger to locate but easy to fix once found.

If by loose pins you mean that the female pins in the loom plug and male pins of the cruise control unit do not make good contact, try and remove the female pins from the plastic plug and give them a little squeeze with pliers to close the gap a little. Don't squeeze too much as the male pin still needs to fit :)

As for other connections in the circuit that could cause problems, they are at the big white plug (one with bolts init) behing the fuse pannel, the plug mid way up the steering column, the plug behind the air bag, the cruise buttons on the steering, the plugs on the clutch and brake switch and the plug on the brake master cylinder switch.

Check out http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=8067
as i have listed the wires and colors involved in the cruise unit.

The brake switch on Fords is a known problem, but when they fail, they go open circuit and your brake lights won't work. If your switch fails, the cruise won't cut out until brake pressure builds and the switch in the master cylinder cuts the voltage to the cruise control unit pin 9.

As previously mentioned, it may just be an adjustment problem with you brake switch in which case your brake lights would flash on when you hit bumps. Get a mate to drive behind you on a long bumpy road to check this out :)

Only other thing it could be is the cruise unit itself.

Cheers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 10:38 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 215

Joined: 1st May 2005

Location: VB country
VIC, Australia

thnx for that mate
found it really helpful, im looking into it now....hope i can find out the prob :?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 11:46 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

same, ill see how i go!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 9:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

argh! now my f**k cruise control doesnt even work!?$# what the!

no fuses/relays for it anywhere is there? checked all loom etc and plugs.. no go at all now!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 3:03 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

fuzion wrote:
argh! now my f**k cruise control doesnt even work!?$# what the!

no fuses/relays for it anywhere is there? checked all loom etc and plugs.. no go at all now!


The cruise control gets its power from the brake lamp circuit so if it is dead, your brake lights won't work and afaik the dash warning lamp should come on when you press your brakes.

Check your stop lamp fuse and then pin7 and pin9 of cruise control module for +12V with your ignition on :)

Cheers
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 11:36 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

hm, will give it a check shortly. thanks mate.

brake lights work, checked that first actually.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 3:06 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Read the following mod doc http://www.fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=11
as this has a trouble shooting section.
Read it again.

Basically check if you are getting power at the cruise wire plug pin 7 & 9 and earth at pin 10.
Also check the resistance between pins 5 and 6 when you press some cruise buttons:
- 'coast' = 2200 ohms
- 'set+' = 680 ohms
- 'set-' = 120 ohms
- 'off' = 0 ohms

and check for 12V between pin 6 and earth when you press 'on' cruise button.

This should check the absolute basics and if the checks are OK, then your cruise module is stuffed.

Cheers
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 1:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

hrm, not getting nothing on tests for some odd reason ?..

powers up (well criuse lights up) ifplugged in but otherwise eh.. who knows! supposedly theres a fuse somewhere for it too? anyone? lol
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 1:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6913

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: BF XR6, BF XT Wagon

Power: 197 rwkw

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

If your car is a manual check your clutch switch too. I had that problem. Because the clutch got switched to a heavy duty clutch eventually the missus stuffed the clutch and it wore out and wouldnt return the pedal all the way so the switch wouldnt engage.

If you have an auto I've got no idea whats wrong.

 

_________________

EL XR8
Timmeh banned himself from being a moderator.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 2:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Timmeh wrote:
If your car is a manual check your clutch switch too. I had that problem. Because the clutch got switched to a heavy duty clutch eventually the missus stuffed the clutch and it wore out and wouldnt return the pedal all the way so the switch wouldnt engage.

If you have an auto I've got no idea whats wrong.


yeah its manual, but hrm. dont think i have one? im sure mark got lazy and didnt bother lol.. where the hell is it ill be sure to check that
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 10:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6913

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: BF XR6, BF XT Wagon

Power: 197 rwkw

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Should be on the clutch pedal I would assume?

You should have one otherwise the engine revs its tits off when you change gear rather than disabling the cruise control.

 

_________________

EL XR8
Timmeh banned himself from being a moderator.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 21, 2005 1:12 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

The cruise control clutch switch, is a little grey switch just behind the clutch pedal. There should be two actually(one grey, one vaccum black). But I dunno on the EF/EL. I left mine unplugged cos I couldn't find the connecter.

Kinda strange if you just unplugged it and plugged it back in? Did you play with anything else? common, be honest :lol:


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dp_stoner and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:40 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names