Fordmods Logo

Doing a AU2 swap onto AU1 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Doing a AU2 swap onto AU1
Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:09 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 193

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: AU Tickford Fairmont 5.0

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

Well after doing more mods to my AU1 im fitting the AU2 front brake set-up on but im curious if i can still use my DBA slotted "AU1 spec" or do i have to upgrade to the AU2 Spec and what are the diameter differances.

Thanks

 

_________________

T402 ISX 500hp daily driver
98 AU Tickford Fairmont 5.0 175kw stocker....

"member of the wgaf club about 400m times"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:24 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 56

Joined: 16th Sep 2005

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

Hoo Roo
Ive done that mod but i used premium brake up grade from a mk2 ba. I think from memory that the au2 is a bigger disc than the au1. You will have to change over the master cly as well due to it being a smal bore there is not enough fliuld displacement with the Au1 master cly. Be careful when changeing the master cly to adjust the little screw on the cly where it enters the brake booster, it will if not adjust correctly lock the front brakes on after a couple of appilcation of the brakes. The Au2 has twin pistions. Are you changing the lower control arms or useing the Au1 arms with a EB sway bar ?. Are you in the Richmond area as ive seen a car just like yours in this area i am not far from there myself.
Good Luck
Steve
PS i have soe pics of what i done if you wish
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:05 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 193

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: AU Tickford Fairmont 5.0

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

Hi Steve,

Yeah you might have seen the car out that way as i get bored on the weekends and go for good spin anyways im using the AU1 arms with a EB sway bar and yeah Im sick of the single piston brakes since My AU1 has gone from the standard 168kw to around 190kw so the dual piston will work a treat.

Piccys would be a great help to give me a idea to whats involved.

Cheers,
Peter

 

_________________

T402 ISX 500hp daily driver
98 AU Tickford Fairmont 5.0 175kw stocker....

"member of the wgaf club about 400m times"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 3:30 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 56

Joined: 16th Sep 2005

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

G Day Peter
OK you have to drill out the ABS wire attach point in the middle of the lower control arm. Also i made up alloy sway bar attach points that are approx 1inch thick so that they clear the chassis rail. Ill try and take a pick for you. I used BA spindels i guess you be useing AU2. The other thing is check your master cly as im sure you will have to change it, not every where keeps them so you will have to order it. Makes heaps of differance on the open road as they dont fade at all, i dont find much diff arond town at low speed. Where would the pics sent to. Ill take some pics after grad prix is over.
Steve
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:59 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 56

Joined: 16th Sep 2005

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

Here Peter
Attached is pics from my car, i realy think that you should fit AU2 upwards lower arms im going to ive just seen how the sway bar attach looks not happy with it now.
Any thing else just give me a call
Steve

 

 

Attachments:
Picture 076 copy.jpg
Picture 076 copy.jpg [ 32.15 KiB | Viewed 31 times ]
Picture 078 copy.jpg
Picture 078 copy.jpg [ 35.46 KiB | Viewed 28 times ]
old new dics and cal copy.jpg
old new dics and cal copy.jpg [ 49.85 KiB | Viewed 33 times ]
Picture 077 copy.jpg
Picture 077 copy.jpg [ 32.57 KiB | Viewed 30 times ]
fwd old new pads copy.jpg
fwd old new pads copy.jpg [ 38.09 KiB | Viewed 28 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:10 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 33

Joined: 21st Oct 2006

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hi guys, is it true that AUII/III and BA have different mounting blocks for the rear mounts of the front sway bar? I mean is there not a difference in the chassis but where the sway bar mounts?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 3:57 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names