Fordmods Logo

Trans or Torque Converter 

 

Page 3 of 4 [ 58 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

 
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:47 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3097

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 29 images

Ride: VU SS

Location: Ivanhoe
NSW, Australia

Hey ThinkTank, it's not all bad - with autos like ours we can do sweet manual shifting because the revs drop when you back off, then you change gear and accelerate - sounds cool. LOL.

 

_________________

EF Fairmont now Sold!
Guides: Polishing|Modifications |Manual Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 12:28 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 258

Joined: 9th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL falcon - Skyline r33

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

voxace wrote:
Hey ThinkTank, it's not all bad - with autos like ours we can do sweet manual shifting because the revs drop when you back off, then you change gear and accelerate - sounds cool. LOL.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAHAHAHAHAHAHHHHHHHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA


your a FUNNNNNNNYYYYYY KEINTTTTTT ROFL , thats the way brother,



i cant belive theres someone else that understands and feels the pain.....

 

_________________

It's set up like a deck of cards, They're sending us to early graves. For all the diamonds, they'll use a pair of clubs to beat the spades.

RATM

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 11:51 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6449

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

ThinkTank wrote:
Why would anyone out there seek out a torque converter like mine?

Thanks for the ideas , i dont personaly belive its my gearbox, i would more so blame my converter for this. but IVE NEVER heard of a torque converter doing this . Theres a first time for everything.

In reverse the gear will hold , its just in the drive gears it does not. MOFO is pissing me of.

What steps should i take to figure out what really is the problem? go to a gearbox mechanic and make sure nothing is wrong with the box, or should i just go change the torque converter?



if it works properly in reveres it can not be your converter. because your converter doesn't know what gear you in to do different things.
i has to be the programing of auto control module

 

_________________

PERMANENTLY BANNED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 1339

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FGX G6ET

Location: Worrigee
NSW, Australia

Why not just go to an auto mechanic and ask. Just ask around, someone will know a reputable place to go.
Not all of them will rip you off as some people say. They will be able to tell you exactly whats wrong. Thats what I did when I had a problem with my old EF.
Complex peice of machinery, leave to the experts I reckon.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:38 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 48

Joined: 19th Nov 2004

Ride: Fairmont Ghia

Location: canberra
ACT, Australia

i agree with tickford_6, if it was doing the same thing in reverse, then it would be a mechanical problem, but seeing that its fine in reverse then that points to the programing.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 11:01 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 258

Joined: 9th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL falcon - Skyline r33

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

tickford_6 wrote:
ThinkTank wrote:
Why would anyone out there seek out a torque converter like mine?

Thanks for the ideas , i dont personaly belive its my gearbox, i would more so blame my converter for this. but IVE NEVER heard of a torque converter doing this . Theres a first time for everything.

In reverse the gear will hold , its just in the drive gears it does not. MOFO is pissing me of.

What steps should i take to figure out what really is the problem? go to a gearbox mechanic and make sure nothing is wrong with the box, or should i just go change the torque converter?



if it works properly in reveres it can not be your converter. because your converter doesn't know what gear you in to do different things.
i has to be the programing of auto control module


This post makes sence , never thought of that.
mmmmmmmmmm

 

_________________

It's set up like a deck of cards, They're sending us to early graves. For all the diamonds, they'll use a pair of clubs to beat the spades.

RATM

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:47 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 258

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: '98 EL XR8

Location: Katherine
NT, Australia

Obviously its unlocking the gears, which is strange, so I doubt its the torque converter... I'd get someone to check out the tranny. Oh... and has it always done this????

 

_________________

"...we can rebuild him, we have the technology... we just dont want to spend a lot of money."
SIX MILLION PESO FALCON

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:10 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 258

Joined: 9th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL falcon - Skyline r33

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Lukieman wrote:
Obviously its unlocking the gears, which is strange, so I doubt its the torque converter... I'd get someone to check out the tranny. Oh... and has it always done this????

aslong as i can remember yes.

 

_________________

It's set up like a deck of cards, They're sending us to early graves. For all the diamonds, they'll use a pair of clubs to beat the spades.

RATM

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 509

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: '05 5.4L BA MK2 XT

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

I didnt read the whole thread but my mate has this problem with his ED.
He's had it checked by a tranny place locally and they said it was the engine brake, to fix replace the S5 Solenoid.
(Or Some s**t like that :P)
You get the idea though, ask around it sounds like the same common problem and thats what he got told.
Also cheaper to get a new/2nd hand gearbox installed.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 11:57 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 248

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: FG XR6T

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

http://www.fordmods.com/phpBB2/viewtopi ... 2821#42821

 

_________________

EL2 XR8 Auto 13.64 @ 100.76 MPH with a 2.05 60ft. Now sold!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 6:28 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 258

Joined: 9th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL falcon - Skyline r33

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

That thread is not really what my car does , it dont go into neutral, its still in 1st gear, but it only unlocks itself when your of the throttle.. it think it was made like that.,. but i never seen no car build like that

 

_________________

It's set up like a deck of cards, They're sending us to early graves. For all the diamonds, they'll use a pair of clubs to beat the spades.

RATM

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 6:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 2280

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: EF Falcon 95

Location: Rosebud
VIC, Australia

if i manually shift gears, 1st / 2nd / 3rd will hold out and go back down thru the rev's if i let off the throttle but in 4th it doesnt, say im the freeway doin 100 clicks and im in 4th and let go of the throttle it will unlock and coast along.

Maybe the electronic componant that controls when the torque convertor locks and unlocks in rooted? I dunno anything bout auto gearboxes but im just having a stab.

 

_________________

Cougar Zero makes my pants fit nice.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 6:30 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3097

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 29 images

Ride: VU SS

Location: Ivanhoe
NSW, Australia

mrnasty wrote:
if i manually shift gears, 1st / 2nd / 3rd will hold out and go back down thru the rev's if i let off the throttle but in 4th it doesnt, say im the freeway doin 100 clicks and im in 4th and let go of the throttle it will unlock and coast along.

Maybe the electronic componant that controls when the torque convertor locks and unlocks in rooted? I dunno anything bout auto gearboxes but im just having a stab.



Well then that sounds like the same thing we have...

 

_________________

EF Fairmont now Sold!
Guides: Polishing|Modifications |Manual Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:48 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 258

Joined: 9th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL falcon - Skyline r33

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

voxace wrote:
mrnasty wrote:
if i manually shift gears, 1st / 2nd / 3rd will hold out and go back down thru the rev's if i let off the throttle but in 4th it doesnt, say im the freeway doin 100 clicks and im in 4th and let go of the throttle it will unlock and coast along.

Maybe the electronic componant that controls when the torque convertor locks and unlocks in rooted? I dunno anything bout auto gearboxes but im just having a stab.



Well then that sounds like the same thing we have...


yer but his only does it in 4th, mine does it in first , second, third and fourth

 

_________________

It's set up like a deck of cards, They're sending us to early graves. For all the diamonds, they'll use a pair of clubs to beat the spades.

RATM

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6449

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

mrnasty wrote:
if i manually shift gears, 1st / 2nd / 3rd will hold out and go back down thru the rev's if i let off the throttle but in 4th it doesnt, say im the freeway doin 100 clicks and im in 4th and let go of the throttle it will unlock and coast along.

Maybe the electronic componant that controls when the torque convertor locks and unlocks in rooted? I dunno anything bout auto gearboxes but im just having a stab.



the converter is only locked mechanicly under some cruising conditions.

it's the fluid inside that transmits the drive.
the lock up clutch is not locked under acceleration or deceleration.
the lock up clutch is just not strong enough to transmit that much torque.

hence as i have said and other people have said this is NOT a converter issue.

a bit of thought in to how the the auto works will tell you where the issue is.

first thing. clutches and bands are aplied by hydrualic servos.
solenoids control the fluid flow to these servos.
the auto control module controls the solenoids.

now we know that the bands are not slipping so that rules out worn bands.
clutches are not slipping so that rules out worn clutches.
that fact neither of the above are slipping rules out faulty solenoids and blocked fluid passages.

so there is only one thing left. the control module. wether it be a pre progamed characteristic of the box or caused by a fault code being present in the ECU is unknown.

this is now the end of where any one on the internet can try to help you fix the car. it's now up to you to take your car to good mechanic.

i don't mean to be rude are come across as a smart a*** but that just the way it is

 

_________________

PERMANENTLY BANNED

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 3 of 4  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:02 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names