Fordmods Logo

WTF? EA MANUAL TO AUTO CONVERION 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 21 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: WTF? EA MANUAL TO AUTO CONVERION
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:40 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 1434

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 15 images

Ride: ALTED XR6 - ALTED EA - EF TAXI

Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
QLD, Australia

Okay, Yup, Thats what I need to do .. I've got a EA fairmont ghia, That was a T5 Manual ...

Now, I want to stick an auto box that I have in it, (cos its got no box it in at the moment) .

Now, I know I will need the auto computer, (got one or 10) Putting the box in, is not going to be a problem ... my question is the wiring, Hows that going to work? ...

any done it / shed any light?.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:43 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Send me a PM with your email address, will send you the wiring and some other notes to help you out, I changed from a 3 speed auto to a 4 speed auto, so pratically the same thing.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:54 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

if the car started out as an auto u might find most of the wiring is still there...
why not just put another T5 in it?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 1434

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 15 images

Ride: ALTED XR6 - ALTED EA - EF TAXI

Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
QLD, Australia

Nah the car was a stocko manual, but need it to go auto
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:14 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

the EA's had a seperate computer for the auto, meaning you'll need that, you'll need the wiring loom for the box, and you'll also need the loom which runs from the computer to the hood, where it all connects up.

Best bet would be to go to the wreckers, and just pulling on wires, and following them down... its not that copmlicated to get running. Problems would be the neutral switch, and getting the box not to start in gear, as the computer would control that by controlling ignition? not sure exactly but yeah.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 5:06 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

they made stock manual EA Ghias?
u learn something new every day..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 3519

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA XR8, XD Fairmont Ghia

Location: Ferntree Gully
VIC, Australia

just put a 3speed auto in it.

it bolts straight in
no mucking around with wiring
uses original xmember
a lot cheaper to buy
no cutting the floor to fit it in


we have sold heaps of these autos to go into EA to ED taxis
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:35 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 1434

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 15 images

Ride: ALTED XR6 - ALTED EA - EF TAXI

Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
QLD, Australia

xr8 dismantler wrote:
just put a 3speed auto in it.

it bolts straight in
no mucking around with wiring
uses original xmember
a lot cheaper to buy
no cutting the floor to fit it in


we have sold heaps of these autos to go into EA to ED taxis


Yeah, got a 3spd auto im going to put in it .

no stuffing around with wiring? ..

does the 3spd not use a sep computer? ... I don't know much about the auto's .. only the manual conversions lol .
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:39 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

The 3 speeds do have a computer....

And yes, there was Ghia manuals, only the EA's thought (there's one in my garage).



Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:42 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

The 3 speeds DO NOT HAVE a computer, i.e. trans computer, they use a cable for kickdown.

Otherwise the have a engine ECU just like every other car.

I changed from 3 speed auto to 4 speed auto I know what I am talking about.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:45 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

ok, I just have a mate with an XF, he said he had a trans computer.... never mind.

In that case, 3 speed would be the best option.



Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:51 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I also owned an XF and they have NO trans computer either, they have igntion computer but no trans computer, pulled that car apart as well.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:54 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Fair enough, we all make mistakes :roll:

Good luck with the conversion au2low.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:37 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 135

Joined: 27th Mar 2005

Location: Near Hobart
TAS, Australia

No trans computer on our XF auto either.

 

_________________

I hate Hyundais.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 1434

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 15 images

Ride: ALTED XR6 - ALTED EA - EF TAXI

Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
QLD, Australia

well, when i get around to it, hopefully sometime soon, i'll put the 3spd auto in .... will let you all now how it goes :)
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:36 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names