Fordmods Logo

(VIC) Need DEAD 4 speed auto computer & DEAD ea-ed or el ecu 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: (VIC) Need DEAD 4 speed auto computer & DEAD ea-ed or el
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hi all,

Need some DEAD parts you dont want

4 Speed auto computer that doesnt work.

DEAD ECU (as long as the NUMBER of pins match an EA ECU[60])
EA (can be 3 speed cfi for all I care)
EB
ED
EL

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

why may I ask?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

fordzatmyplace wrote:
why may I ask?


Yes you may.

I need the male part out them (the bit the loom plugs into) I need to make a few bits of custom loom to allow certain mods t be done.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 6:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I have an ECU now

Still looking for a DEAD 4 speed auto trans controller.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 6:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hmmm Custom Mods hey?

.. sounds like using an EA auto computer with an aftermarket ECU...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 7:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

OR an ea computer with a seperate trans computer, and an el ecu plugged in the middle of the mess, to allow ea trip computer to still work, and the BBM to have correct fuel maps when it switches :)

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:30 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Anyone

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 3:04 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 30

Joined: 29th Jun 2005

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I'm not sure what your plans are for the ECU, but I wouldn't recommend trying to remove the 60 pin socket from the PCB - it's easier to remove all the components from the PCB using a heat gun and then soldering your new loom wires onto the PCB directly.

If you are only using a couple of pins then removing the plug might work OK.

I tried to remove the plug but it just buggered up the links and you would need to remount it on vero board or similar to keep it stable.

Just my 2c worth
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 3:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

r00fi wrote:
I'm not sure what your plans are for the ECU, but I wouldn't recommend trying to remove the 60 pin socket from the PCB - it's easier to remove all the components from the PCB using a heat gun and then soldering your new loom wires onto the PCB directly.

If you are only using a couple of pins then removing the plug might work OK.

I tried to remove the plug but it just buggered up the links and you would need to remount it on vero board or similar to keep it stable.

Just my 2c worth


I expected this to be the case, or something similar, thanks for the input.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:49 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hmmmm.
I would have been certain that you wouldnt have had to keep the EA ECU to put the EL one in..... The Trip Meter uses injection pulse width to calculate usage which will still be accurate with the EL ECU.

... and from there, you might as well just have the EL ECU do the trans as well???
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 11:22 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

The EL uses a different method of pulse, it basically throws the trip way out, so it cant be used anyone who has plugged an EL ECU in will tell you this.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Wow - thats odd. I knew that was the case with the EF, but thought the EL was back into line.

Have you thought about cleaning up the pulse using one of the injector interfaces from Jaycar/Performance Car Electronics? - so that the Trip computer sees a clean signal.

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:10 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I have something lined up along those lines to allow the trip to function, but it will be a little bit before its avaliable, so in between times I will see how it goes.

I now have a 4 speed trans controller to hack up, so what I now still need is an s-pac cluster.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:05 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names