Fordmods Logo

wtd: vic: amp to run 8" sub 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: wtd: vic: amp to run 8" sub
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 1:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 5313

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Surf, Turbo Diesel

Location: Melbourne, S.E Suburbs
VIC, Australia

gday
i need a CHEAP amp one that may be collecting dust
just to run an 8" sub (out of a ghia)

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 11:19 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

I have my old Clarion 2 channel amp that I was using to run my fronts.

50W RMS per channel, I think it was about 100W or 120W RMS bridged, which will be moooore than enough to run a factory sub.

Nice clean little amp. Fits nicely under the front seat and no one will see it. Has speaker inputs as well as RCA. All gains controls, filters, etc on side of amp. Still have original manual to assist in installation.

$299 RRP brand new, its only 18 months old, $70 and its yours.

What do you think?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 9:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 5313

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Surf, Turbo Diesel

Location: Melbourne, S.E Suburbs
VIC, Australia

very interested

but my be a month.... dam money :(

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:11 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names