Fordmods Logo

BA Reverse lights not working 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BA Reverse lights not working
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:13 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 3

Joined: 22nd Sep 2014

Ride: BA GT

Location: Mandurah
WA, Australia

Hi Guys, i have recently had a 6 speed manual fitted to my GT and now the reverse lights wont work. i have tested the switch and even bought a new one and it still hasnt fixed the problem. it doesnt seem to be getting power to the switch. Any ideas?

Cheers
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Reverse lights not working
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 429

Joined: 3rd Jan 2005

Ride: AU XR6 with BF Turbo engine

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

check the fuse maybe?

 

_________________

RIP :( 1x confused Falcon..EL Falcon with full AU running gear...VCT, 5 speed, IRS, AUII front suspension, brakes, and steering RIP

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Reverse lights not working
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:27 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 3

Joined: 22nd Sep 2014

Ride: BA GT

Location: Mandurah
WA, Australia

Yeah that was the first thing I checked
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Reverse lights not working
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 429

Joined: 3rd Jan 2005

Ride: AU XR6 with BF Turbo engine

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Are you checking the right switch? reverse light is on the side of box closer to the engine. reverse lock out is near the shifter. the would of had to change the plug over for the 6 speed box...check this as well

 

_________________

RIP :( 1x confused Falcon..EL Falcon with full AU running gear...VCT, 5 speed, IRS, AUII front suspension, brakes, and steering RIP

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Reverse lights not working
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:43 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 3

Joined: 22nd Sep 2014

Ride: BA GT

Location: Mandurah
WA, Australia

Yep the little switch at the front is the one I'm checking - drivers side middle of box. There no power at the plug for the switch, the only thing I can think of is the wires have been cut along the harness somewhere when they were fitting the box.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:47 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names