Fordmods Logo

gear select indicator on dl ltd dash 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 11:32 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 55

Posts: 17

Joined: 22nd Jul 2012

Ride: Dl ltd,Xe ghia,Xr5 turbo

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

hi there ive just finished putting an au 200kw motor into a dl ltd and now for some reason the gear select indicator on the dash stays in drive no matter what gear i select with the t bar i have changed the inhibtor switch on the gear box and it did nothing.i did not remove the trans when i did the conversion so i dont understand why this is happening any help would be appreciated thanks dave
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:10 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Did you change over to the AU ECU?

If your running a DL ECU, the car is changing gears normally, then something else is amiss.

Does the engine temp gauge work normally? - if its not working, then the DOL output on the ECU isnt working.

If you did change over to the AU ECU - The DOL link is a little different, but for most people has been reported as working (So Engine Temp etc works).

Could be one of a number of things, but the gear position comes from the ECU. On a DL/EL, the ECU Should get the gear position from the Trans. ECU (Seperate Trans controller), and feed it up the DOL Stream to the Dash.

On an I6, its all integral to the ECU. Same with an AU.

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:02 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 55

Posts: 17

Joined: 22nd Jul 2012

Ride: Dl ltd,Xe ghia,Xr5 turbo

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hi there nigel i am running the stock dl ecu and the engine temp gauge seems to be working fine the only other thing is i am running a J3 CHIP on the stock ecu because of the IAT sensor now located in front of the throttle body and im not running the EGR set up unless the stock 6DGC ECU is still trying to work with the J3 chip ive driven about 5 ks since the conversion ive also kept all of the electrics from the dl eg dizzy-single coil etc
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:10 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Howdy Dave. Im actually running an EL 185kw engine with a DL ECU

That setup you have should be fine. You might have made life a little easier by drilling and tapping the manifold, saving you the J3 chip. The EGR Bypass listed on most mustang sites (3 resistors I think) will make the ECU Bypass that as well (thats how I got around it).
Have you tried starting the car without the J3 chip, to see if that sorts the issue?

There is a chance you may have damaged the Gear position wiring when changing the engine over - very common for it to be crushed in the trans. tunnel while moving engines around. If that was the case, the gearbox would still give you PRN and 3 I believe...

But you would have notices that!.

Im also running a 220kw AU engine in a BMW ;)

Different ball game though.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:31 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 55

Posts: 17

Joined: 22nd Jul 2012

Ride: Dl ltd,Xe ghia,Xr5 turbo

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

hi there nigel im going to pull the J3 out tomorrow and see if that changes things the only other thing i have noticed is when i move the t bar through the gears is it does display not only drive but it will also display neutral have double checked wiring around bellhousing and all good even used all the factory earth points so i;ll see what happens 2moro thanks 4 your help dave.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Dave. Any chance you missed an Earth when you put the AU Engine in?

You should be able to see at least P, R , N and D. There are a few sources of trouble with the gearbox - bad earths, Oil in the Transmission Sender, and bad cabling

good luck!.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 5:11 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 267

Joined: 11th Dec 2004

Ride: AUIII XR8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

It will be the PRND switch (T bar position sensor) on the side of the transmission i.e. the switch or the wiring or ground or some such (or could be the ECU).
The PRND switch is connected to the ECU.
From there it is connected (in the V8) to the transmission controller.
The ECU also outputs the T bar position out on the Lan to the cluster.
Should not be affected by the J3 (but try removing that just to confirm)
If you have a multimeter, check the PRND switch voltage at the ECU.

On the V8 variant pin 64 is the input (Pink/Light Green wire).
Ground reference is pin 91 - Black/white wire.
You should see 4.0 volts on Park, 3.5v in Reverse, 3.0v in Neutral, 2.5v D, 2.0 3rd, 1.5v 2nd, 1.0v 1st plus or minus 10% tolerance on those voltages.

If you are not getting the voltages then it will be the switch, wiring, ground or similar.
If you are getting the voltages then it will be (probably) ECU.

Hope that helps.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 5:45 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 55

Posts: 17

Joined: 22nd Jul 2012

Ride: Dl ltd,Xe ghia,Xr5 turbo

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Thanks for all your help but i have removed the J3 chip and its gone back to normal as far as the gear selector on the dash is concerned now im going to contact TIPERFORMANCE to try and find out why this is happening.Thanks dave
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 5:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Dave. Is your chip for an Auto?.

That shouldnt be happening. It could also be because you havent cleaned your ECU properly : those terminals on the ECU take a good amount of effort to clean correctly

Its not too common for the Chip to be faulty

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: gear select indicator on dl ltd dash
Posted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 6:44 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 55

Posts: 17

Joined: 22nd Jul 2012

Ride: Dl ltd,Xe ghia,Xr5 turbo

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hi nigel i cant remember if i asked for auto or not but i did specify it was for a dl ltd so i can only assume its for an auto as far as cleaning the terminals on the ecu i no i spent alot of time cleaning the sealant off the terminals on both sides but thats not to say there still maybe some muck on there i will wait to see what tiperformance has to say otherwise i will pull the ecu out this coming saturday and make sure the J3 port terminals are spotless hopefully an easy fix.Thanks dave
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:34 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names