Fordmods Logo

Air/Fuel Mixture Meter 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 25 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:01 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 100

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Ride: turbo

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

try using a commodore oxy sensor they give a higher output than the ford one
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:02 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 100

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Ride: turbo

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

also make sure you dont have a dry solder joint
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

ef_jet wrote:
try using a commodore oxy sensor they give a higher output than the ford one


If you use a commodore oxy sensor you will throw the EEC way out. The only way you could do it is to run one in addition to the stock sensor. I know plenty of people running them with the ford sensor without any problems.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:14 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

As EDXR8 said, the EEC won't know what to do with 4.5V lol.
And Ive got one of these on the OEM O2 sensor, works fine.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 9:07 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 374

Joined: 22nd Dec 2004

Ride: EB 5Spd

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

ive managed to get it to work, replaced the O2 sensor with one out of a EF and now it is working fine (although i tried 2 out of ea-d) so not sure what the go is with that, although now i have another problem with it hesitating under 2000RPM, and when i change gears feels like its going to stall, it only does it when i take off from lights or if i back off the throttle and reopen it again it kinda splutters then goes. Also its lost a whole heaps of power, it kinda feels like its surging but its not consistent, it does it 70% of the time and the rest of the time its fine. Ive had recommendations that its dirty injectors or a TPS switch has gone wacko is there a way to test the TPS?

cheers

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Try reseting the computer. If the old o2 sensors were stuffed then the fuel trims in the EEC will be way out.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 10:42 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 374

Joined: 22nd Dec 2004

Ride: EB 5Spd

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

ill give it a crack, hopefully all goes well, btw starting backfiring today its getting progressively worse every day

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 1:04 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 2282

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: ED Fairmont Ghia & EF XR8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

EDXR8 wrote:
ef_jet wrote:
try using a commodore oxy sensor they give a higher output than the ford one


If you use a commodore oxy sensor you will throw the EEC way out. The only way you could do it is to run one in addition to the stock sensor. I know plenty of people running them with the ford sensor without any problems.


interesting, how is this done and what benifits does it have

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 2:26 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

nannas_ed wrote:
EDXR8 wrote:
ef_jet wrote:
try using a commodore oxy sensor they give a higher output than the ford one


If you use a commodore oxy sensor you will throw the EEC way out. The only way you could do it is to run one in addition to the stock sensor. I know plenty of people running them with the ford sensor without any problems.


interesting, how is this done and what benifits does it have


lol, to reword what he is saying.

The second mounted oxygen sensor (the commodore one which is wideband I believe), is hooked up to the air to fuel ratio meter. The original is left for EEC operations.

So the second one is there just to provide an accurate mixture display.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 8:27 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 374

Joined: 22nd Dec 2004

Ride: EB 5Spd

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

ok reset the ECU overnight, and gave it an absolute caining this morning, (Revved it to redline a few times out of gear causei got the s**t with it) when i first started it same old no power, after caining it ive got my power back but idle still a bit rough, in first gear with half throttle feels doughy (not making as much power as it did) till i snap it all the way open then i ts making the right power again so maybe tps is buggered? also thinking that maybe the cat convertor was blocked?

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:36 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names