Fordmods Logo

AU3 ecu into AU1 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: AU3 ecu into AU1
Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:39 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 92

Joined: 14th Jul 2009

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Falcon AUII XR6 HP

Power: 184 rwkw

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

will an au3 ecu (wether it be xr or not) work in an au1 as i am 98% sure that my au1 has smartshield.

any info will be appreciated

Nathan

 

_________________

184 rwkw with more to go!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU3 ecu into AU1
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 5:36 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 62

Posts: 4

Joined: 18th Jun 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: IPSWICH
QLD, Australia

Hi

I put an AU2 ecu in an AU1 for a XR6 non vct AU2 motor change
I had Ford do the change $200
needed factory tune for SVI gas to work (was a dog )
got it working great by Ford, then gas ecu tune was done result : A1 lots of power

regards

Kevin
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU3 ecu into AU1
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 11:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6449

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

KJA wrote:
Hi

I put an AU2 ecu in an AU1 for a XR6 non vct AU2 motor change
I had Ford do the change $200
needed factory tune for SVI gas to work (was a dog )
got it working great by Ford, then gas ecu tune was done result : A1 lots of power

regards

Kevin



what did they do to get around the AU1 using smartlock and au2/3 using smartshield?

 

_________________

PERMANENTLY BANNED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU3 ecu into AU1
Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 62

Posts: 4

Joined: 18th Jun 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: IPSWICH
QLD, Australia

I whent to the local ford dealer with 2 keys and a AU2 ECU

They mached the keys and new ECU to the BCM body contrl and rest of the
Smartsheild and engine management. It took half the day before i could pick it up but
the price was not high so labour was not high. Maching keys and then the rest
and tune, it was done.

Regards

kevin
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU3 ecu into AU1
Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 12:14 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 62

Posts: 4

Joined: 18th Jun 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: IPSWICH
QLD, Australia

Hi

Sorry missed the smart lock bit

My vehicle had smart shield it was end of run AU1, with that fitted.
Other wise its a new BCM fitted under dash with yellow connectors, maybe wiring harness?

All this must be matched to the ECU and other stuff my ECU was ex cop QLD i still have it.
Ford said that for the AU2 XR6 non vct it was better to have the same model ECU.
maybe not. But though my ECU was a between model issue they would not use it.

With Smart lock it is different The BCM is diffrent and program is different
wire loom maybe as well. I read some threads on Ford Forums which got me
started on track maybe you whould do a search it takes time though.
They did mention the difference, it was a while back 12 months, and it was a deep thread search.

good luck

Regards

Kev
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:02 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names