Fordmods Logo

BA FALCON ABS 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sat May 09, 2015 12:55 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 8

Joined: 27th Jul 2012

Ride: xh falcon

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

Does anyone know how to disable the abs, and enable the speed sensor on the transmission on a BA falcon. thanks in advance
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sat May 09, 2015 7:52 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

has to be done via flashing the ecu..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 3:38 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 8

Joined: 27th Jul 2012

Ride: xh falcon

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

Do you know if its possible to do it with elm327
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 4:05 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

no, can only be done by a flash tuner with tuning software, or ford might be able to do it?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 4:10 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 8

Joined: 27th Jul 2012

Ride: xh falcon

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

Thanks mate
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 5:13 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 60

Posts: 6817

Joined: 22nd Jun 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

What BA is this in or is it in the XH?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 6:17 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2751

Joined: 22nd Jan 2009

Ride: '91 EB Wagoon

Location: Geeelong
VIC, Australia

SWC wrote:
What BA is this in or is it in the XH?



i would say the XH grumps
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 11:26 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Posts: 492

Joined: 13th Jul 2013

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

Attachment:
bf wiring5.pdf
Attachment:
bf wiring3.pdf
Attachment:
bf wiring2.pdf
Attachment:
bf wiring1.pdf
BApoweredXH wrote:
Does anyone know how to disable the abs, and enable the speed sensor on the transmission on a BA falcon. thanks in advance


abs requires ford scan tool to alter parameters in pcm to turn off abs-
does it have a BA speed sensor in the gear box given that if abs fitted it feeds speed signal via can bus for speedo-
attached diagrams are of BF but should be same as BA will show where speed sensor is connected at the PCM connectors - however this also requires can bus circuit from pcm back to instrument cluster-(what instrument cluster ? is it the BA one as this is what speed sensor is matched to if using BA sensor)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Thu May 14, 2015 12:49 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 8

Joined: 27th Jul 2012

Ride: xh falcon

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

its in the xh, and thanks for the diagrams :lol: :lol:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Thu May 14, 2015 12:54 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 8

Joined: 27th Jul 2012

Ride: xh falcon

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

the cars got pretty much full ba electrics including the dash will have to get a flash tuner and give it a crack that way, cant see any other way of getting it to work without it
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA FALCON ABS
Posted: Thu May 14, 2015 2:08 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Posts: 492

Joined: 13th Jul 2013

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

BApoweredXH wrote:
the cars got pretty much full ba electrics including the dash will have to get a flash tuner and give it a crack that way, cant see any other way of getting it to work without it


diagram 1pdf- connector c13 -top left of diagram -is for without abs -check sender is in transmission ?flash tuner or ford to turn abs off but will still need signal for speedo - and can bus link from PCM to Instruments -
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:21 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names