Fordmods Logo

BA smartlock computer?? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BA smartlock computer??
Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 5:41 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

Hi I just wanted to know if the BA has a smart lock computer as well and also is the auto computer apart engine ecu?? I want to drop a Barra in a XF and would like to use the flash tuner to tune it some if anyone knows a easier way i'm open to comments...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA smartlock computer??
Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 6:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

charlie4401 wrote:
Hi I just wanted to know if the BA has a smart lock computer as well and also is the auto computer apart engine ecu?? I want to drop a Barra in a XF and would like to use the flash tuner to tune it some if anyone knows a easier way i'm open to comments...


B series have smartshield - so there is no smartlock computer.

If you have the security removed, you should only need the PCM.

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA smartlock computer??
Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:22 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

ok thanks so do i need a flash tuner to remove the smart shield??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA smartlock computer??
Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:15 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 60

Posts: 6817

Joined: 22nd Jun 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

charlie4401 wrote:
ok thanks so do i need a flash tuner to remove the smart shield??


XCal3 or 4 can remove over ride the secuity for you. Will also be used for tuning the new setup.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA smartlock computer??
Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:27 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

ok cool thanks. i have looked and cant seem to find a BA ECU pin out.. and would i have to run the full loom to use the OBD2 plug or is there wires that come from the ECU that I could just wire up??
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:41 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names