Fordmods Logo

BF II Fairmont Ghia OBD Codes 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BF II Fairmont Ghia OBD Codes
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 1339

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FGX G6ET

Location: Worrigee
NSW, Australia

So I obtained one of those bluetooth OBD II readers. Plugged it in last night and ran Torque on Android.

Seems I have a few error codes. I'd love some help diagnosing them if anyone can help?

P0330 - Knock Sensor 2 Circuit (Bank 2) I thought only 1 sensor was on the Falcon?

U1900 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Can Communication Bus Fault"

U2197 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Invalid data for Vehicle Speed"

U2196 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Invalid data for Engine %h(RPM)"

B1250 - Internal cabin temp sensor.

Car is still under 3 month/5000km warranty from dealer so I'm very keen to get these sorted in that time.

Thanks

Last edited by the_scotsman on Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BF II Fairmont Ghia OBD Codes
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:44 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 24

Posts: 81

Joined: 16th Sep 2012

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: Ford Falcon BF mkII ES

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Check the ecu that the plugs are clipped in properly, I got those exact same codes when I left the bigger plug loose.
Are you getting any problems with the car?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BF II Fairmont Ghia OBD Codes
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 1339

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FGX G6ET

Location: Worrigee
NSW, Australia

Thanks mate....just bought the car 2 weeks ago. Has been running ok, but I don't know how it should "normally" feel so it may still have minor issues.

They don't make sense collectively as they are all different systems.

I have the workshop manual on CD and it does cover them all from what I've just found, but it's all diagnosis with Ford's tools.

I'll check all the wiring etc on the weekend while I'm trying to resolve the issue. Hopefully it is just a loose connection or something. Funny that you had the SAME codes.

I'm going to use Torque on the weekend to pull PIDs that are used in the Ford diagnosis, see if that points to anything. But first of course I'll check wiring.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BF II Fairmont Ghia OBD Codes
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:52 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 1339

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FGX G6ET

Location: Worrigee
NSW, Australia

Well, whaddaya know....the ECU connections looked ok. But I gave them an extra press together and they did come together another mm or two.

I was then able to clear the codes and they havent returned.

Thanks a lot ate for the suggestion 8-)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BF II Fairmont Ghia OBD Codes
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 6:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Online
User avatar

Posts: 2573

Joined: 22nd Jan 2009

Ride: '91 EB Wagoon

Location: Geeelong
VIC, Australia

the_scotsman wrote:
So I obtained one of those bluetooth OBD II readers. Plugged it in last night and ran Torque on Android.

Seems I have a few error codes. I'd love some help diagnosing them if anyone can help?

P0330 - Knock Sensor 2 Circuit (Bank 2) I thought only 1 sensor was on the Falcon?

U1900 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Can Communication Bus Fault"

U2197 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Invalid data for Vehicle Speed"

U2196 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Invalid data for Engine %h(RPM)"

B1250 - Internal cabin temp sensor.

Car is still under 3 month/5000km warranty from dealer so I'm very keen to get these sorted in that time.

Thanks



Ahhh .... i have these ones as well


U1900 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Can Communication Bus Fault"

U2197 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Invalid data for Vehicle Speed"

U2196 - All I can find on this one is possibly "Invalid data for Engine %h(RPM)"


plus a couple of extra's . . . however with your last reply i may just chech this out :mrgreen:

the_scotsman wrote:
Well, whaddaya know....the ECU connections looked ok. But I gave them an extra press together and they did come together another mm or two.

I was then able to clear the codes and they havent returned.

Thanks a lot ate for the suggestion 8-)


yes i know it's only a few years old .... but aye .. it's given me somewhere to look :lol:
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed May 24, 2017 8:47 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names