Fordmods Logo

EB different ECUs? 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 20 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 8:50 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

voxace wrote:
Well approximation, I've been experimenting to see where I can get it to drop down - and it's just a bit over 60.


I see, is this pulling the gear lever down to first? or just flooring it?

if I floor it at that speed in economy, drops to second... in power, it will drop at just under 60 in my car... I guess I might have a loose acceleration cable or something... :roll:

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 9:00 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3097

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 29 images

Ride: VU SS

Location: Ivanhoe
NSW, Australia

Yeah that's just flooring it, havn't really tried just whacking it back to 1st (much), don't like the clunk hehe...

 

_________________

EF Fairmont now Sold!
Guides: Polishing|Modifications |Manual Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 9:04 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

voxace wrote:
Yeah that's just flooring it, havn't really tried just whacking it back to 1st (much), don't like the clunk hehe...


lol, I drove around auto-manual for like 3 weeks, and now I get a nice big clunk from 1st to second.. sucks... Im getting a t5 anyway so I can screw around with the auto..

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 9:52 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 30

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: Falcon EL XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

in economy i still get to about 4500rpm, not changing gears manually
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 5:03 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 65

Posts: 2

Joined: 17th Nov 2004

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Waggin wrote:
XR9UTE wrote:
You should have just under 1v with the throttle closed and 4.6-5.0 volts at WOT.


Thats the one.

After an engine exchange in my EB, somehow the TPS input got hooked up to a constant 5v. This resulted in the car refusing to shift 1->2 until redline, and same for 2->3 and so-on. Made for a VERY interesting test drive :) We assumed the box was rooted, but after some fiddling I realised what had gone wrong :D

Maybe you guys who wanna peak your stock i6's can hook up a switch with 12V to the TPS input on the ECU :)


Thats interesting as EECIV ECU's go into CFM on crank with TPS voltages above approx. 4.75v.
Its a wonder it even started.

PeterW
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:20 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names