Fordmods Logo

EB different ECUs? 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: EB different ECUs?
Posted: Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:51 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 112

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hey guys,

I have a '92 EB Fairmont ghia.

Most people with EB's tell me how with the foot flat on the floor, they rev out to approx 5000RPM before a gearchange, some people even report higher values.

Even with my foot flat on the floor in power mode, my carc hanged at 4500RPM.

Were there different ECUs? Did XR6s rev out higher? Was the fairmont Ghia designed to not rev out that far?

--Striker.

 

_________________

Vice President, [url]FastFords.org[/url] Car Club.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 695

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2008 WQ Fiesta XR4

Location: Adelaide.
SA, Australia

Is your TPS set right? It might not be showing WOT. Are you getting WOT?

In my Fairmont if I have my floormat under the accelerator it holds the throttle off WOT just enough to cause 4500 shifts, move the mat out the way and that tiny extra travel lets it change at 5000!

 

_________________

2008 WQ Fiesta XR4
2007 LS Focus CL

Last edited by fairmont1998 on Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:42 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 30

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: Falcon EL XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yer my EB changes gears at 4500rpm aswell in power or economy when i hammer it, sometimes the change laggs a little and revs to 4700rpm, in the manual for the car it says never run the car over 4000rpm :shock:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:16 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 112

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

fairmont1998 wrote:
Is your TPS set right? It might not be showing WOT. Are you getting WOT?


Is there a translator available here? :)

I don't know what TPS or WOT are.

--Striker.

 

_________________

Vice President, [url]FastFords.org[/url] Car Club.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Striker wrote:
fairmont1998 wrote:
Is your TPS set right? It might not be showing WOT. Are you getting WOT?


Is there a translator available here? :)

I don't know what TPS or WOT are.

--Striker.


Throttle position sensor
Wide open throttle

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:27 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Its quite common for the EA-ED MPEFI throttle cables to stretch with age, and as a result, you can't acheive WOT.

Check the TPS voltage at the ECU with your foot flat to the floor (with key turned to reds, and engine not running :)). WOT should be somewhere around 4.8-5V from memory. someone with a workshop manual infront of them can confirm the figures you should expect.

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:59 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

hmm.. same car, same changes, ~4500. I don't think its every changed at 5000, or anywhere near it. I have to keep it in gear to do that....
Maybe mines screwed aswell :roll:

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 2:14 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 30

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: Falcon EL XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

well i just got a new accelerator cable installed last month and all i got was a heaps better kick down, no improvement on riding out the gears, are u guys sure the EA - ED I6's are ment to redline themselfs in an auto?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 2:45 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 962

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF waggin - gli/XR/ghia

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

OBLITR8 wrote:
well i just got a new accelerator cable installed last month and all i got was a heaps better kick down, no improvement on riding out the gears, are u guys sure the EA - ED I6's are ment to redline themselfs in an auto?


Mine doesn't redline, and it's an XR6.....
Is it really necessary? I mean, if you're after a fast car, you're obviously going to buy a porsche or something, not an EB fairmont ghia! lol

 

_________________

Red goes faster, and chicks drive better

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:04 pm 
EFI Guru
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 4289

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: 351 Vogue,XH 5.0,'17 5.0 Stang

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Take the inlet pipe off the throttle body and with someone else nailing the pedal see if the throttle blade is wide open. If not find out why...often you'll find the accelerator cable outer has been broken(by idiots leaning on it in the engine bay); this means you'll only get about half throttle. I picked up my bunky EB for bugger all because they previous owners thought the engine was knackered. When going through the car replacing spark plugs etc I discovered this.
Using a multimeter probe the connector on your TPS. You should have just under 1v with the throttle closed and 4.6-5.0 volts at WOT.

Pete.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 2:03 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

XR9UTE wrote:
You should have just under 1v with the throttle closed and 4.6-5.0 volts at WOT.


Thats the one.

After an engine exchange in my EB, somehow the TPS input got hooked up to a constant 5v. This resulted in the car refusing to shift 1->2 until redline, and same for 2->3 and so-on. Made for a VERY interesting test drive :) We assumed the box was rooted, but after some fiddling I realised what had gone wrong :D

Maybe you guys who wanna peak your stock i6's can hook up a switch with 12V to the TPS input on the ECU :)

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 2:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Or just leave it in 1st.....

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 8:34 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3097

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 29 images

Ride: VU SS

Location: Ivanhoe
NSW, Australia

Mine seems to change around 4900-5000, and can get kickdown to first from anything below about 63km/h.
That's power mode and shift kit on if it makes any difference, I swear economy mode changes up earlier???

 

_________________

EF Fairmont now Sold!
Guides: Polishing|Modifications |Manual Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 8:39 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

voxace wrote:
Mine seems to change around 4900-5000, and can get kickdown to first from anything below about 63km/h.
That's power mode and shift kit on if it makes any difference, I swear economy mode changes up earlier???


May I ask how you got 63K?? have you got a digital speedo? just odd to use an exact figure on approximation...

Economy mode does change up earlier... my ecmonomy mode hardly goes past 2500, maybe up to 3000 if Im really flooring it...

Shift Kit shouldn't make that much of a difference.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 8:47 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3097

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 29 images

Ride: VU SS

Location: Ivanhoe
NSW, Australia

Well approximation, I've been experimenting to see where I can get it to drop down - and it's just a bit over 60.

 

_________________

EF Fairmont now Sold!
Guides: Polishing|Modifications |Manual Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:18 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names