Fordmods Logo

J3 and base timing 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: J3 and base timing
Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 23

Posts: 461

Joined: 31st Mar 2013

Ride: 96 EL XR6

Location: Hervey Bay
QLD, Australia

Hey all, simple question I can't find an answer to...

Can I set the base timing with the j3 plugged in? Or does it have to be removed?

If it does not have to be removed, it will still do the usual 2 mins then drop in revs etc?

Thanks all,
Tait

 

_________________

EL XR6, T5 Speed - Full Factory Fitted Tickford Body Kit, AU Engine, Billet Camtech 845 Cam, J3 Chip, MLS Gasket, Intake, Extractors, High flow cat, 2 1/2in exhaust, K&N Air Filter, 3.45 LSD, - My Pride and Joy

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 973

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Ride: el wagon

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Might be an idea to contact T I Perfomance about this
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:36 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 4

Joined: 5th Aug 2014

Ride: Ford Falcon XG

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

creeture3 wrote:
Might be an idea to contact T I Perfomance about this



and Ti Performance replied that their chip doesnt effect ANYTHING,
yeah right :D i take it with irony and joy hahaha
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:56 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2757

Joined: 22nd Jan 2009

Ride: '91 EB Wagoon

Location: Geeelong
VIC, Australia

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:10 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 125

Joined: 27th Apr 2011

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: ea falcon

Location: tanilba bay
NSW, Australia

I was able the check the base timing with the J3 plugged in.. it behaved as normal.

 

_________________

EA falcon(S-Pac) AU engine and injector's, EL BBM conversion,K&N pod,EL ECU,T5 5speed,EL Streering rack, EL Brake system, Extractor's 2 1/2in high flow cat, through 2 1/2in mandrel bent pipe with Lukey Performance muffler

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:28 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2757

Joined: 22nd Jan 2009

Ride: '91 EB Wagoon

Location: Geeelong
VIC, Australia

i'll rephrase that .... what did ya do so you could do the base timing?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:40 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 125

Joined: 27th Apr 2011

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: ea falcon

Location: tanilba bay
NSW, Australia

I put mine in base time mode as normal.. Earthed the STO > engine speed raised then fell > idled> after a min or so idle fell into base mode..> checked timing tweaked it then shut the car off. All with the J3 installed.

 

_________________

EA falcon(S-Pac) AU engine and injector's, EL BBM conversion,K&N pod,EL ECU,T5 5speed,EL Streering rack, EL Brake system, Extractor's 2 1/2in high flow cat, through 2 1/2in mandrel bent pipe with Lukey Performance muffler

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

A J3 chip doesnt affect the DIAGNOSTIC functions at all. That is, unless you turn some of them off. Thats another conversation.

The other thing that might change is if you run an EL/XH ECU, in your EA/B/D, as the diagnostic procedure (and base timing mark) is different (if I recall correctly - but I never said that I do!)

Diagnostic most should just work fine.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 and base timing
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 699

Joined: 1st Jan 2006

Ride: Lots, all Fords

Location: Hamilton
New Zealand

The KOER diagnostic mode used to set base timing can only operate in neutral (and park in auto)

Is your neutral switch working correctly?

If you have a manual conversion chip, is the neutral switch re-wired correctly? - The V8's connect NDS to different inputs for auto and manual, not sure if I6's are the same??

 

_________________

XA Faimont 351C, AU2 XR8 Manual 5.0, DA LTD 5.0, Mk1 Capri 5.0, 1995 Mustang 5.0, EF2 XR8 Manual, EF2 Fairmont Ghia 5.0, AU3 XR8 Auto, AU2 XR8 Auto, AU2 XR8 Manual Ute, TE Cortina 5.0 Manual, DU LTD 5.0 soon to be manual

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:42 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names