Fordmods Logo

j3 chip do u need to tune them in? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: j3 chip do u need to tune them in?
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:56 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 84

Joined: 9th Jul 2009

Ride: xr6 au 111

Location: perth
WA, Australia

with these j3 chips do u have to get a tuner to tune them in or do u just install them and thats it?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: j3 chip do u need to tune them in?
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:04 am 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

it depends if it is a pre programed j3 or a blank one??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: j3 chip do u need to tune them in?
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:06 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 84

Joined: 9th Jul 2009

Ride: xr6 au 111

Location: perth
WA, Australia

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/J3-Ford-Performa ... 53de044d16

it on ebay
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: j3 chip do u need to tune them in?
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:11 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 84

Joined: 9th Jul 2009

Ride: xr6 au 111

Location: perth
WA, Australia

any help would be awome i dnt have a clue lol..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: j3 chip do u need to tune them in?
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:25 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 84

Joined: 9th Jul 2009

Ride: xr6 au 111

Location: perth
WA, Australia

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/J3-Ford-Performa ... 53de044d16
this link works i think lol
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: j3 chip do u need to tune them in?
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:32 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 84

Joined: 9th Jul 2009

Ride: xr6 au 111

Location: perth
WA, Australia

its has stated it is a pre programmed chip so i shoulod need a turner yea?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: j3 chip do u need to tune them in?
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:44 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 11739

Joined: 17th May 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EL Fairmont, VFR400 racer

Power: 144 rwkw

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Link didn't work.

If it says pre-programmed, then it obviously has a program already tuned into the chip. However there is the issue of which tune is on the chip...if it's for your model car then it's all good, but if it's for another then you might have issues. Also the chip might have a custom tune to suit the previous owner's engine set up. If it's a new chip with a pre-program of your own choice and you made the choice when you bought it, then you got yourself a chip that does not require tuning unless you have some modifications done to the car that may require a fine tune to iron out any problems.

However if it's just a J3 chip with a generic tune to suit your make and model, then you should be fine.

 

_________________

phongus = Post whore 2006
EL XR6 motor, EL ECU + J3 chip, WADE 1673 Camshaft, 3" S/S intake, Pacy 4480, 2.5" Hi flow cat, 2.5" Lukey exhaust.
Max Power = 144.6 rwkw (03/05/2008)

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:30 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names