Fordmods Logo

standalone harness 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: standalone harness
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:29 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 55

Joined: 31st Jan 2006

Location: Newy-ish
NSW, Australia

How hard would it be to convert an EF harness to operate standalone?

I'm putting the motor into an Econovan and it doesn't need to run an auto as I am using a TH350.

Anyone done the standalone conversion?

 

_________________

4.o litre Tickford Feroza

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: standalone harness
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:34 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 3705

Joined: 27th Sep 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: ED Falcon

Power: 133 rwkw

Location: Leeton
NSW, Australia

just a matter of pulling the dash, computer and engine bay looms to bits... Removing the rubbish and taping back up what you need...

Would be hard... just time consuming and you need some factory manuals with good info to work out what is what...

I've seen it done in an EA race car (manual T5 box)... Just had like 4 relays, the fuel pump and EEC relays and all made up to run across the dash inside the car... Looked very neat... The more time you take doing it, the better the end result... :D

Cheers,
Tim

 

_________________

93 Red ED 5spd Manual Build Thread

Performance: Complete AUII VCT Wiring & Power Train, Pacey Headers, 2.5" Exhaust, Exedy Clutch, DBA Rotors
Visuals: FG XR Wheel, XR Front, 17's, BA 5 Spd Shifter, BA Ghia Window Switches, NL Cluster
Tunes: 8" Pioneer Sub, JBL Speakers, Clarion Double DIN Headunit

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: standalone harness
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:55 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 55

Joined: 31st Jan 2006

Location: Newy-ish
NSW, Australia

Cool, would it be easier to use an EA ECU without smartlock?

 

_________________

4.o litre Tickford Feroza

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: standalone harness
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 2:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Yeah it would. Unless you plan on buying a J3 chip or smartlock bypass module which would cost more than a $100.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:35 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names