Fordmods Logo

v8 5.7l holden injectors on a eb 4.0l? 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 18 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: v8 5.7l holden injectors on a eb 4.0l?
Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:03 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 64

Joined: 5th Dec 2004

Ride: FALCON

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

will these fit
anyone done this before?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:39 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 373

Joined: 27th Jan 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Falcon EL

Location: Bathurst
NSW, Australia

The answer is ...why????
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Not 100% sure but I think they run very similar injectors so may fit. You will need to modify the EEC though to cope with the larger injectors. But as nightstalker said, why? Are you running a turbo?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 12:19 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 64

Joined: 5th Dec 2004

Ride: FALCON

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

no, just got them cheap and mine are shot so i thort y notb
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 12:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

EBII_93 wrote:
no, just got them cheap and mine are shot so i thort y notb


Problem if that you need EEC mods to run them which will be expensive.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:08 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 227

Joined: 11th Dec 2004

Location: Gold Coast
QLD, Australia

I hope you got them cheap because they are 775 Blue tops which are suprise suprise Magna injectors. They are only worth about $30ea 2nd hand. Also unless you are making more than 160rwhp you don't need larger injectors even then you can band-aid it by upping the reg pressure to ~190rwhp.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 6:03 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 258

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: '98 EL XR8

Location: Katherine
NT, Australia

To my knowledge of the ECU, and the only way it controls the injectors is by pulse width... if the other sensors in the engine are indicating that the mixture is too rich it would just shorten the pulse width.. am I correct???

So, really, injector size wouldn't make to much of a difference, if any as it will only inject as much fuel as it needs for clean combustion.

The only reason I could see its downfall if the mixture is still rich @ at the ECUs shortest pulse width... but that would be pushing extreme injector specs..

Or am I just talking out my a**??? :lol:

 

_________________

"...we can rebuild him, we have the technology... we just dont want to spend a lot of money."
SIX MILLION PESO FALCON

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:46 am 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Lukieman wrote:
To my knowledge of the ECU, and the only way it controls the injectors is by pulse width... if the other sensors in the engine are indicating that the mixture is too rich it would just shorten the pulse width.. am I correct???

So, really, injector size wouldn't make to much of a difference, if any as it will only inject as much fuel as it needs for clean combustion.

The only reason I could see its downfall if the mixture is still rich @ at the ECUs shortest pulse width... but that would be pushing extreme injector specs..

Or am I just talking out my a**??? :lol:


If only it was that simple.

The EEC has limits as to how far it can compensate. It can't even keep a good mixture on my EF 4L with 24lb/hr injectors!

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 11:53 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Thats it, ithe EEC only has enough adjustment in it to compensate for small things like temp, Barometric Pressure changes, engine wear etc. It can not adjust for larger injectors.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 452

Joined: 21st Dec 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Add to that it only adjusts while in closed loop mode, after all without feedback it doesn't know it needs to adjust.

Closed loop is enabled after you have been 'cruising' for a time period. The definition of 'cruising' and the time are not well defined in any of the manuals.

 

_________________

Adrian
EF Fairmont, 5.0Lt, Pacemaker Headers, Sports cats, Redback muff, T5 manual, 16" Tickford rims, Tickford "Body Styling", DBA Gold Rotors, Heritage Green, JVC MP3
XB Coupe, 351C, twin system, C4 shift kitted auto, 9" LSD, Eccose Blue, very loud !!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

raiki wrote:
Add to that it only adjusts while in closed loop mode, after all without feedback it doesn't know it needs to adjust.

Closed loop is enabled after you have been 'cruising' for a time period. The definition of 'cruising' and the time are not well defined in any of the manuals.


Good call. Even if EEC could adjust pulse width by that much in closed loop, as soon as the foot went to the floor it would revert to open loop maps and assume that stock injectors were present.

AFAIK injector size is a scalar figure within EEC maps and hence, if you could change that one value, the rest should take care of itself. If only we could change that one value....

BTW Adrian from what ive seen through HEGO output, closed loop mode kicks in after seconds as opposed to minutes, of course startup takes some time depending on ambient temp. Sometimes after healthy amount of boost it can take 20sec to revert back to closed loop, sometimes HEGO starts switching immediately after foot comes of throttle.... ?!?!

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

raiki wrote:
Add to that it only adjusts while in closed loop mode, after all without feedback it doesn't know it needs to adjust.

Closed loop is enabled after you have been 'cruising' for a time period. The definition of 'cruising' and the time are not well defined in any of the manuals.


Yeah thats another good point, it only adjusts in closed loop. BTW closed loop is the default of the EEC and will run in it until engine load exceeds 75% or throttle position is above 2.5V (from memory) for a time of 2 seconds, then the EEC goes into open loop.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 9:55 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 227

Joined: 11th Dec 2004

Location: Gold Coast
QLD, Australia

EDXR8 wrote:
Yeah thats another good point, it only adjusts in closed loop. BTW closed loop is the default of the EEC and will run in it until engine load exceeds 75% or throttle position is above 2.5V (from memory) for a time of 2 seconds, then the EEC goes into open loop.


Thats kinda right because it will look at the MAP sensor as its primary load sensor. When it goes above a certian kpa it rolls over to open loop. All the TPS is used for is for acceleration fuel enrichment and some timing functions. The only time the TPS would be a primary load sensor is when you tune in Alpha-N, meaning the ecu only works on values based on TPS and RPM. Alpha-N is virtually racing car stuff.

I know this because I use Kalmaker/Delco which is very similar in function to EECV.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1440

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: 320kw BA XR8

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Actually on the Ford EECIV & V, if either the TPS value or load calcualtions (either via MAP or MAF) go over the specified amount, the EEC will go into open loop. On my setup, I mainly use the TPS value to trigger open loop, not load calculations.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 am 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

on the EEC's, isnt load based on MAP, TPS and RPM ?

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:49 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names