Fordmods Logo

Fordmods Advertising

WAAC ecu AU1 or AU2? 


Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 

 Post subject: WAAC ecu AU1 or AU2?
Posted: Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:19 pm 
Stock as a Rock
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 131

Joined: 29th Jun 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AUII Futura

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

hi guys,
got an AU2 i'm converting to manual at the moment and just after some info whether this ECU will work with my AU2 futura? the one that came out was catch code 12BE and the one i got was an WAAC can't find any info on this catch code anywhere!
cheers, adam
 Post subject: Re: WAAC ecu AU1 or AU2?
Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:45 pm 
Fordmods Newbie

Age: 40

Posts: 19

Joined: 28th Apr 2010

Ride: BA XR8 MkII

Location: langwarrin
VIC, Australia

WAAC is AU1 Manual smartlock, its not going to be suitable for you AU2.

Send me a PM, I can flash your 12BE to a 12AF for a small fee. Will be cheaper than tracking down the right ECU.
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum



It is currently Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:12 am All times are UTC + 11 hours



(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names