Fordmods Logo

cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required?
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 12:23 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 22

Joined: 11th Dec 2012

Ride: Ford Falcon Au Forte

Location: Labrador
QLD, Australia

Hey all. If this has already been covered then please delete and pm in the right direction. I have been reading lots on the forum and searching as much as I can. What im after is some information on what else I will need if I fit a cms stage2a cam. Do I need the vernier gear? Or is there no real point if im not chasing big figures. Do I need shims? Or will ot just be a straight swap of the cam. Also. How difficult is it to swap a cam in an au? Is it a couple hours on a saturday or take it to someone and leave it with them for a day? Any info you can provide will be useful.

If it helps. Car already has extractors cat and exhaust. Big mouth k n n. And will be aiming for a j3 chip from ti. Also has 3.45 lsd and is auto.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required?
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 12:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 22

Posts: 3347

Joined: 19th Dec 2008

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: el fairmont ghia

Location: Farleigh
QLD, Australia

CMS Stage 2
Our Stage 2 cam that’s been a tried & proven product will work with your factory ECU & will give you good idle quality. Power starts from 2200rpm & go through till redline depending on set up.

Expected gains from a stock I6 with exhaust & inlet mods range from 10-15rwkw, this cam can be used with stock springs..... Vernier gear required.

This cam is reground & exchange $180.00


tells you what you need, ring them and ask what they suggest you use and get done to the head,

02 9600 6229

 

_________________

Muts EL Fairmont Ghia
Image
did someone call 9 1 HOLY s**t?

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required?
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 2:57 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 22

Joined: 11th Dec 2012

Ride: Ford Falcon Au Forte

Location: Labrador
QLD, Australia

Is that from their site? I cant find anything on their site.

And im thinking of getting a new one so I dont need shims. As I have just been informed.

When I called them they said the vernier gear was recommended but not necessary. In your opinion, is it worth the extra $195? Also just found the how to on change it. Looks simple.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required?
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 3:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 22

Posts: 3347

Joined: 19th Dec 2008

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: el fairmont ghia

Location: Farleigh
QLD, Australia

yeah got it from ea - el perfomance

i'm running a stock head with the required springs, a roll master adjsutable vernier and a cms 3 and i'm keeping up with stock fg xr6's

 

_________________

Muts EL Fairmont Ghia
Image
did someone call 9 1 HOLY s**t?

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required?
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:58 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 60

Posts: 6817

Joined: 22nd Jun 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

http://www.cmssydney.com.au/

Ring and ask for Joe.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required?
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:01 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 22

Joined: 11th Dec 2012

Ride: Ford Falcon Au Forte

Location: Labrador
QLD, Australia

Ahh I see. Well mine being an au I didnt think to look there. Thanks mate. I called and asked and was told this. The vernier gear is required to get full potential of the cam. But its fine with out. It will need shims. They recommend getting some from the wreckers off another falcon and doubling up. And also being an au. Its a must as the ecu will learn around. Now... that being said. Does the ecu learn around other mods? Like the exhaust?

After speaking with them and looking into it more I have come to the conclusion that its to expensive considering I really only want it just for a lumpy idle... lol

Thanks for your help mate. If there is no useful info in this thread could a mod delete please?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cms stage2a cam in au 2. what else is required?
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:02 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 22

Joined: 11th Dec 2012

Ride: Ford Falcon Au Forte

Location: Labrador
QLD, Australia

Hey swc. Thats exactly what I did. I read the pm you sent me a little while ago and realised I hadnt done it yet.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DStirrup and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:21 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names