Fordmods Logo

Do i need a chip, if i put a cam in my EF6? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Do i need a chip, if i put a cam in my EF6?
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:55 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 140

Joined: 21st Feb 2007

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: EF Citric Acid

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

As the subject says, can i just put a mild cam in and run it without a chip?

 

_________________

96 R33 Skyline

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 1442

Joined: 26th Apr 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: 97 EL XR6

Power: 162 rwkw

Location: liverpool
NSW, Australia

you can run a substantial cam on the standard ecu without too many problems...
im runninng a CMS stage 3 cam in mine, and it runs on the standard ecu, any bigger then you need ecu mods as its right on the limits of what the eec-v can take...
and i won the dyno day with it! haha

depends what you want out of your car...
CMS stage 2 or stage 3 cam, look into them...

 

_________________

07 BF MKII XR6T
310rwkw @ 13psi - Tuned By CMS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 3:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 2983

Joined: 15th Apr 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Aberfoyle Park
SA, Australia

It all depends on the cam.

All RPD dont require ECU's.
I seen a few EB's running Crow Stage 1 and 2 and they didnt have ECU's.

I think its when you get some of the big wades like a 1521a you will need a ECU. Stockstandard is an example. He had the 1521a and had to run a piggy back but then went to the MS II. Check out this sticky in the ECU forum.

 

_________________

HOLDENS go like rockets. They fall apart in stages!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:37 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 84

Joined: 21st Jan 2007

Ride: BA MK11 XR8

Location: Sunshine Coast, Kawana
QLD, Australia

I run a jmm dev 5 cam in mine with standard ecu, idle is a fairly good, bit wobbly on hot days, it would go better with chip/tune but isnt totally necessary...

 

_________________

BA MK11 XR8.....6 Speed
Stock, for now....

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:02 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 58

Joined: 3rd Mar 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

you can run a cam with out a chip but will go much better with a chip
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 28 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:43 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names