Fordmods Logo

EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up? 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 22 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
 Post subject: Re: EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up?
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:18 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 327

Joined: 23rd Apr 2008

Ride: ED, EB11, 351 XF

Location: christchurch
New Zealand

Im Running a cap and I only have two 12's ...... but yea I wouldnt run a sub install with out one. God knows how many batteries i'v stuffed over the years and they get rid of that annoying voltmeter drop
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up?
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:45 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 98

Joined: 30th Nov 2007

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: 06 BF XR6

Location: Portland
VIC, Australia

krisisdog wrote:
Take your 'I rekon' and piss off.
You dont NEED a cap, ever.


I have to say I agree, somewhat.
Yes it's true you dont need a cap IF you have like you have said, good batt, alt and correct power and earth cables.
Upgrading your earths would be a good place to begin. Then maybe even the "big 3"
A cap is only a band aid for a deeper hidden problem, if you fix this then a cap will never be needed.
If you get a cap to fix a problem poor you if you getting one for looks and wank factor then hell good for you and your waste of money.

http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=152355 have a look there if your not sure on what the big 3 involve

 

_________________

Current car 2011 FG XR6 Ute Limited Edition

Past cars:06 BF XR6
97 EL

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up?
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

GetToTheGone wrote:
krisisdog wrote:
Take your 'I rekon' and piss off.
You dont NEED a cap, ever.


I have to say I agree, somewhat.
Yes it's true you dont need a cap IF you have like you have said, good batt, alt and correct power and earth cables.
Upgrading your earths would be a good place to begin. Then maybe even the "big 3"
A cap is only a band aid for a deeper hidden problem, if you fix this then a cap will never be needed.
If you get a cap to fix a problem poor you if you getting one for looks and wank factor then hell good for you and your waste of money.

http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=152355 have a look there if your not sure on what the big 3 involve


yep, and infact I have a mate who is running 4x15" AND 2x12" subs off 2 x 3000wrms Amps, with no caps.

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up?
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:13 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3440

Joined: 23rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 32 images

Ride: BA XR6T (mix of BA, BF and FG)

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Sigh....

Your output peaks are higher and sharper when you have a cap... .that's really the only significant benefit.... it's not obligatory that you have one..

Because of the caps design, it can supply power faster than a battery so your peak outputs are sharper all because of their incredibly low internal resistance.

The rest about patching your bad power system is really not the correct reason to have a cap.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up?
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 4285

Joined: 8th Dec 2004

Gallery: 25 images

Ride: EB2 Ghia,Mighty Boy,Eb1 Xr8 5spd

Location: ** In the Shed! **
VIC, Australia

Gav_21 wrote:
is it hard to install a EF alternater? or is it a straight boilt in?


With a little grinder work, inserting a thread insert & changing the pulley (some will say that is optional, YMMV) a EF or EL alternator can be bolted into your EA.

I have ground the casing of an EF alternator down, modified the alternator bracket a little with a grinder, the combination of grinding the bracket & alternator casing will allow it to just fit into the standard position. Then if you insert a thread insert (m10 iirc) into the bolt hole on the casing you can use a factory adjuster to bolt it in.

I was planning on changing the pulley to the correct one for the EA-ED, but i didn't have enough time & just used the EF item. Surprisingly the belt is holding up well, done more than 10,000 kms and no belt issues. Alternator belt tension is adjusted as per the factory adjustment procedure.

I was having issues with voltage drop at higher power usage, eg, Stereo cranked up, cruise on, headlights on & then the EF thermo's kicking in, voltage dropped down to 11 volts & headlights would dim out really bad. Not an earthing issue after a lot of testing with a multimeter. New alternator fixed that issue.

Cheers

ToranaGuy

 

_________________

I am the ToranaGuy!|74 Lh Torana Turbo|78 Hz PanelVan|86 Mighty Boy Ute|93 EB2 Ghia,GT Mockup,5spd,LPGI,Full Leather|2 x EB Xr8 5spd's|FS [VIC]: Wrecking - Eb XR8 - Parts available |Build Thread|Ebay Items - Ford Parts|

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up?
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1008

Joined: 21st Dec 2004

Ride: ED V8

Location: driving under the sun........now!
WA, Australia

To those saying 'you don't NEED a capacitor', you are quite correct. You don't NEED a capacitor.

But...... a battery is not able to supply the amps that a large amplifier driving a large, or pair of, subs during extreme volume where there is lots of bass.

A lead acid battery just can't do it, then you add in the resistance of 4g or larger wire, and all up are going to wind up with a less than ample supply of power to your amps when they really need it. This can be damaging to your amplifier, depending on the conditions can result clipping and just generally means your stereo suffers in sound quality as it's not running as well as it could.

If you have a large system and if you run a suitably sized cap, the amplifiers will operate more at thier optimum and the system will sound better.

Imagine them like a water tank with a hose to fill it and a tap to draw from it. The hose can supply 2 litres a minute, and the tank is supplying a brick saw that needs 3 litres a minute but is only being used for one minute on, one minute off. Without the tank, the brick saw would run short of water as the hose cannot supply enough litres p/m. With the tank, it's all good baby.....

It might sound simple, but that's because it is!!

 

_________________

ED XR8 Spri-mitatio-nt

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA loses power/cuts out when i turn my stereo up?
Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:49 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 130

Joined: 6th Jan 2008

Ride: 2 XF's, XE, EA Ghia

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

ok so today i unistalled the sub/amps but i left the cd hooked up so i had something to listen to on the way to work, and its still doing it. but i dont think its the alternater bcos my battery isnt going flat and it starts first time everytime??? i dont no, im confused any other help on the matter would be great. thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:30 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names