Fordmods Logo

new cam disapointing 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 21 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: new cam disapointing
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:55 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 302

Joined: 29th Nov 2006

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: au futura

Location: se melbourne
VIC, Australia

after instaling the wade 1636 i am quiet disapointed in the lack of power i was expecting it isnt much better that the stok 1 at all that was in there anyone elce had this prob with the 1636 ?

 

_________________

now have a series 1 au starting the mods slowly
now have a xw wagon to restore

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 10826

Joined: 17th Apr 2005

Gallery: 34 images

Ride: BF MK11 XR 6 TURBO ZF 6spd

Power: 225 rwkw

Location: glenwood/sydney
NSW, Australia

is the cam dialed in properly? didnt accidently move the cam chain a few notches?

 

_________________

Todd: Nurse, suction.
Nurse: The patient's not even here yet.
Todd: I know.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GQpRYRcAiA

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:00 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 302

Joined: 29th Nov 2006

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: au futura

Location: se melbourne
VIC, Australia

nar didnt move it at all m8 i wired the chain as i usealy do so it dont move cause i done the head gasket to as iv done them be for

 

_________________

now have a series 1 au starting the mods slowly
now have a xw wagon to restore

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:05 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 264

Joined: 5th Jan 2007

Ride: E-Hybrid Falcon

Location: nowra, nsw
NSW, Australia

fordfreak ef wrote:
is the cam dialed in properly? didnt accidently move the cam chain a few notches?


might have a few more problems than loss of power if that was the case...

a cam with no support is like a cold air intake on a stocka < might think theres a difference but in reality your pulling your d1ck too hard. Unless it's dialed in properly (don't know much bout wade cams) you might need adjustable vernier gears or re-tune. not one single performance upgrage will give you tyre shredding horsepower increases, it's a balance... the perfect balance.

 

_________________

crow cam,cai,exaust,bbm,190 reg & el injectors,xr6 interior,guages,white cluster,pioneer/mtx stereo,big boot install w.i.p, 17"rims,koni/pedders shocks&springs with nolathane re-bush,ssv kit,stainless inserts,clear lights,t5 & short shifter,chardonay/pearl paint

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:31 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 302

Joined: 29th Nov 2006

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: au futura

Location: se melbourne
VIC, Australia

yer i know all this but you would think it would run beter that a stock cam

 

_________________

now have a series 1 au starting the mods slowly
now have a xw wagon to restore

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3687

Joined: 4th Mar 2005

Gallery: 23 images

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Taree
NSW, Australia

dam i was thinking of trying that profile out.

 

_________________

SS Inductions CAI, K&N Filters, M-spec FMC, Turbosmart BOV, 8psi capa tune, X-force cat.

Mods going on: Nizpro springs, bosch 040 pump + Walbro gss341, 600cc injectors, PWR transcooler, 20% Underdrives, 15psi Actuator, Kingspring SSL's, 15psi tune.....More coming

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 6467

Joined: 18th Dec 2006

Ride: 93 ED sedan

Power: 161 rwkw

Location: Rockhampton
QLD, Australia

Sounds like you got a prob there then, eh?
So its worse than the std cam, for power.
Have you given it much, to see were the power comes in at (rpm)?
If the cam timing is too far out, it will be sh!t to drive.

 

_________________

http://youtu.be/jJTh9F3Vgg0

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 468

Joined: 21st Aug 2005

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: SERIES 2 FAIRMONT GHIA

Location: perth western australia
WA, Australia

man, i dunno wot some of you people are doin with ya friggin cams...
ive had a 1636 in my car for over 12 months now an its got a friggin kick when it hits powerband...

ive got a ef ghia 2 and im pulling a 15.2 with bulk wheelspin on s**t hard compound tyres and am putting in a high stall after my dyno run on thursday..the high stall and sticky tyres should help my take off big time..

ok ive got the other modsd as in my sig but even without the extractors and system it still went like stink for a big i6 ghia..yeahits also got 3.45 but surely there not that hard to set up... ive read a few ppl complaining bout the lack of go with the 1636 but all i an say is find a mechanic to put it in and set it up properly.. as someone said b4---find the perfect balance... if my fat a*** ghia can surely a lighter falcon can


high stall and sticky tyres---14's here i come.....

 

_________________

Image

15 PSI OF BOOSTED GHIA GOODNESS!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:31 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 302

Joined: 29th Nov 2006

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: au futura

Location: se melbourne
VIC, Australia

well i havent lost any power but it seems nily the same as a std cam maby slight more tq the guy at wade said it mite take 2 weeks for the ecu to relaise that it has a new cam i duno cant move timing coz no disy its not pinging or anything like that

 

_________________

now have a series 1 au starting the mods slowly
now have a xw wagon to restore

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 6467

Joined: 18th Dec 2006

Ride: 93 ED sedan

Power: 161 rwkw

Location: Rockhampton
QLD, Australia

Well it shouldn't ping, if the knock sensor is working. I suppose its wait & see. but what if its the same?

 

_________________

http://youtu.be/jJTh9F3Vgg0

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:17 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 302

Joined: 29th Nov 2006

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: au futura

Location: se melbourne
VIC, Australia

well i just got a pm saying him and hes mate had the same prob and it could be with the ecu so just whaiting for a pm back to see what hes mate done about it if theses anything can do s**t hope soor it was a wast of $$$

 

_________________

now have a series 1 au starting the mods slowly
now have a xw wagon to restore

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:48 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 2537

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EFII Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

So you would've disconnected the battery to reset the ECU. It will learn the new cam over the next week.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:42 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 2983

Joined: 15th Apr 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Aberfoyle Park
SA, Australia

Hey Molloy...What kind of dyno figures are you getting with the R6 and the head work. I was thinking of doing all that when i get a little bit of cash.

To the cam problem i think that the ecu just has to learn that the cam has changed. I hadnt started my car in 3 weeks and i had the battery off. It should have just clicked over like it normally did but i had to hit the gas pedal hard to make the thing start and it wouldnt idel for a few seconds without me touching the throttle. So i think its because of the ECU. I will disconnect my battery when i put my new cam in (RPD Stage1). And its going to be a whore to drive for the first week but when you do almost double the family average it will soon learn.

 

_________________

HOLDENS go like rockets. They fall apart in stages!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 681

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 24 images

Ride: BF MKII Ghia

when i put my 1636 in i had the stock zorst it amfe a difference but when i got the zorst on it ya could really feel it must have been the zorst slowing the flow, but yeah my mates could feel a difference to. aslo it changed my note even on the stock zorst!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: new cam disapointing
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 64

Posts: 565

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Ride: 2011 Kia Optima Platinum

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

falcon_3512003 wrote:
after instaling the wade 1636 i am quiet disapointed in the lack of power i was expecting it isnt much better that the stok 1 at all that was in there anyone elce had this prob with the 1636 ?


Sorry to hear of the disappointing result. I believe our Technical Manager, Keith has spoken to you today. I hope he has given you some thoughts on what the problem might be. We will keep up with the communication.


Chris
WADE CAMS
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wobbly and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:44 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names