Fordmods Logo

Oil Pressure Help!!!!!! 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Oil Pressure Help!!!!!!
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:48 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 4

Joined: 3rd May 2007

Location: wollongong
NSW, Australia

I have e ef fairmont freshly rebuilt by me and my mate and on idle my oil pressure drops and the light comes on it did it b4 the rebuild i even put a new pump in and still does it. does anyone have any ideas on what the problem could be????????

 

_________________

Get on the brake!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:55 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 1175

Joined: 23rd Mar 2005

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: 1994 ED Fairmont

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

pop ur bonnet let it Idle and if your not hearing noisy lifters i can almost guarantee its the sender unit... maybe connection as well.

these motors are great for oil pressure unless they r seriously shagged out....which is hard 2 do lol XF 4.1's are s**t for oil pressure.

 

_________________

1994 ED Fairmont Champaign Gold - AU Series II Intech 4.0L - EL EFI - Thermo Fans - 4.11 LSD - Pacemaker 4480 Into Custom 3" Exhaust - Shift Kit
In Progress: EL 4 Speed Auto- 3000 STALL - To be fitted
EF Tickford Race Spec Head Port- In the shop
Custom SureCam - Chiptorque

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:44 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 4

Joined: 3rd May 2007

Location: wollongong
NSW, Australia

unfortunately, i have put a new oil pressure switch in already thinkin the same thing. But did not make a difference. But like you say, it does not have niosy lifters, which would indicate good oil pressure. Was thinking about putting on a munual oil pressure gauge and comparing the two to go from there.

 

_________________

Get on the brake!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:56 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

Check your engines earths.

Also if your battery is low in voltage (not by the gauge) it will make the oil reading lower on the dash also.

WD40 the plugs and connections.
Did you install the one way valve for the tensioner when you rebuilt it?

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Oil Pressure
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:33 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 4

Joined: 3rd May 2007

Location: wollongong
NSW, Australia

All earths were sanded with sand paper when i put the motor in. I put a new battery in with rebuild cause the old one wonuldn't recharge propperly, My alternator is a bit d**k sometimes so ill try tightening the brushes and see how i go. Cheers

 

_________________

Get on the brake!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:31 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 575

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: EF

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

This always seems to be a problem with EF's. I think its a cluster or ECU issue. If you can get your hands on an EL cluster it would be nice to compare.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 9:03 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 2537

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EFII Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Yeah EF issue.
Nothing wrong with my oil pressure, I've had these issues for 6 years. I can't drive to the city (stop start traffic) with air-con going, without the pressure dropping down or the warning chime for low pressure sounding. Stupid thing, defeats the whole reason for having it in the first place.
Who can honestly count on it for accuracy when it does that... :roll:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure
Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 9:29 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 156

Joined: 15th Jun 2006

Ride: XH Ute

Location: Leinster
WA, Australia

EAS715 wrote:
All earths were sanded with sand paper when i put the motor in. I put a new battery in with rebuild cause the old one wonuldn't recharge propperly, My alternator is a bit d**k sometimes so ill try tightening the brushes and see how i go. Cheers


How do you tighten the brushes ?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:52 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names