Fordmods Logo

"power mode" 

 

Page 3 of 3 [ 34 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

 
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:34 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5858

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: '95 EF's

Location: Leederville
WA, Australia

Smackdown wrote:
hornet wrote:
I can't find my power/econ switch... :\

hehe


Yeah, funny that.....i want a power switchon mine too :P


i think i've got a spare one laying around - i'll let you 2 fight over it :D

 

_________________

R.I.P. Scotty

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 10:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 927

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Falcon EGas

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

uglybob wrote:
Smackdown wrote:
hornet wrote:
I can't find my power/econ switch... :\

hehe


Yeah, funny that.....i want a power switchon mine too :P


i think i've got a spare one laying around - i'll let you 2 fight over it :D



Hrmmm....would you consider swapping that power button for my transmission???

NOT

 

_________________

BA Falcon Futura on EGas. Stock as...

EF 5 speed manual; PH 4480 Pacemaker Headers; 2 1/2" Lukey Mandrel Bent System; Hi Flow Walker Cat; Stage 3 Crow Cam; ChipTorque Chip; 3" Mandrel Bent Intake; K&N Pod Filter; Low Pedders Suspension; 17" EL GT Champagne Rims; RPM Series Clutch

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 8:13 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 243

Joined: 16th Nov 2004

Ride: 03 BA Fairmont

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

Snow_white wrote:
The normal and econ button doesn't really differ in power, but the economy changes gears at lower rpm and the normal takes you right to the redline if hammered of course.


that's partially true, except when changing to 4th gear, in normal mode that will happen just under 60kph, in economy that won't happen til around 70kph, why i have no idea except maybe there's more chance the convertor will lockup at higher road speed and so use less fuel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 8:43 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 45

Joined: 18th Mar 2005

Ride: ED

Location: Melb
VIC, Australia

well i have one but the stupid thing doesn't work!
i unplugged it thinking the switch may be broken but after testing it the switch seems to be working so there must be a split wire somewhere...
i have to trace the wires and wondering do these wires goto the ecu or what so i have some idea where to look for the other end?
also i was thinking that it may run off a fuse or something? does it? if so maybe it has blown it...
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 3 of 3  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:40 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names