Fordmods Logo

TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 12:07 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 223

Joined: 9th Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AU VCT,68 LANE,84 COURIER,

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Can anyone give info on the temp switch that is at the back of the au cylinder head.Will the computer just run it at a set temp if its not connected? will it log faults? can i bridge it? can i put a resister in it so it thinks its at a set temp? also maybe an e series thermostat housing with a temp switch in it? could i put it in the thermostat housing (not the best spot for it but still in the hot water) any info would be good thanks. It sounds like a stupid queation but i have another motor to go in and it has no switch.and i dont want to tap the head.

 

_________________

YOU CAN LIVE IN A CAR BUT YOU CANT DRIVE A HOUSE

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:14 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1353

Joined: 15th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: AU XR6

Power: 171 rwkw

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

the temp sensor doesn't measure the water temp, it measures the temp of the head itself. I'm told it's more acutate. It's used for the cylinder shutdown the au series has.

Do you mean the new head doesn't have a hole for the sensor? It will log fault codes if you don't have one. It may also affect your cold startup and fuel economy.

 

_________________

9/98 AU1 XR6hp-about to retire from the road and be reborn on the race track.
86 ZL mint grandpa spec with premo sound and 150000km
07 TTG 60000km stock as, mods to come.
97 el futura about to be MOCKed

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1353

Joined: 15th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: AU XR6

Power: 171 rwkw

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

the fed wrote:
hi. if the head dont have the hole for the sender. i would remove it from the old head and just keep it pluged into the loom so you dont get a fault code.


If you haveit plugged into the loom but not screwed in it won't register properly either and probly log a code, it will also effect your fuel economy.

One question I do have is what is the motor from? I assume it's going in your au.

 

_________________

9/98 AU1 XR6hp-about to retire from the road and be reborn on the race track.
86 ZL mint grandpa spec with premo sound and 150000km
07 TTG 60000km stock as, mods to come.
97 el futura about to be MOCKed

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:15 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 223

Joined: 9th Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AU VCT,68 LANE,84 COURIER,

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Its a el hybrid head,yeah into the au,its an au bottom end with el head i,i may have to tap the head,it wont read very good if i move it i guess. It seems silly but it a motor i just built with cam, adj gears,valve springs,retainers,port,reco the whole lot so was looking at swapping it over ,my head now is ported not as big but the bottom end is tired.

 

_________________

YOU CAN LIVE IN A CAR BUT YOU CANT DRIVE A HOUSE

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1353

Joined: 15th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: AU XR6

Power: 171 rwkw

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

wouldn't be a hard thing to do I wouldn't imagine. Just make sure there's no water jacket in the el head where it gets drilled.

 

_________________

9/98 AU1 XR6hp-about to retire from the road and be reborn on the race track.
86 ZL mint grandpa spec with premo sound and 150000km
07 TTG 60000km stock as, mods to come.
97 el futura about to be MOCKed

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:27 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 223

Joined: 9th Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AU VCT,68 LANE,84 COURIER,

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

i think its the same head but missing the switch, its just not there but the casting is very similar,so it doesnt sit in the head it just threads into the side of the head? it is pretty shallow,i will take it out and see if its not to deep to go into the el head.

 

_________________

YOU CAN LIVE IN A CAR BUT YOU CANT DRIVE A HOUSE

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1353

Joined: 15th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: AU XR6

Power: 171 rwkw

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

from memory the thread is about 30 mm long. Tap the thread Just don't install it untill the motors in.

 

_________________

9/98 AU1 XR6hp-about to retire from the road and be reborn on the race track.
86 ZL mint grandpa spec with premo sound and 150000km
07 TTG 60000km stock as, mods to come.
97 el futura about to be MOCKed

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:57 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1353

Joined: 15th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: AU XR6

Power: 171 rwkw

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

the fed wrote:
here is a thought.why not use a e series thermostat housing and put the sender there and extend the wires.. that way it still reads temp.
its only for the los when the head temp is to high.


As I've already mentioned the sensor is for head temp not coolant temp. I'm sure, although not deffinate that the head would be 2-3 times hotter than the coolant should get. Remember water boils at 100 degrees. The sensor won't get the right reading and au's are funny if things aren't right.

The head is only alloy and not a hard metal. Just drill the hole and tap the thread, if your worried about driling to deep just measure the depth and wrap some tape around the drill bit at the appropriate distance. Should take 15 mins tops and you will have somthing that will deffinatly work not just a maybe.

 

_________________

9/98 AU1 XR6hp-about to retire from the road and be reborn on the race track.
86 ZL mint grandpa spec with premo sound and 150000km
07 TTG 60000km stock as, mods to come.
97 el futura about to be MOCKed

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:16 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 223

Joined: 9th Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AU VCT,68 LANE,84 COURIER,

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

i had a look today and seems like it will be that easy. it does read head temp for sure cause this is what comes up when you use the scan tool.So its my only option to make it work properly.thanks

 

_________________

YOU CAN LIVE IN A CAR BUT YOU CANT DRIVE A HOUSE

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

I dont know how critical that is. When I converted my EF Ghia to an AU VCT Engine I used the Head Sensor as a direct swap for the EF One. Wired is straight up. Gauge read correctly.

Yes, it might become important with the no coolant running the AU can do, but seriously, who is going to do that???

.. The option to use the EF/L stuff is always there

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:35 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 223

Joined: 9th Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AU VCT,68 LANE,84 COURIER,

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

I think it would be just the resistance of the switch.EF EL falcons have them in the thermostat housing dont they?

 

_________________

YOU CAN LIVE IN A CAR BUT YOU CANT DRIVE A HOUSE

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1353

Joined: 15th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: AU XR6

Power: 171 rwkw

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

Nigel wrote:
I dont know how critical that is. When I converted my EF Ghia to an AU VCT Engine I used the Head Sensor as a direct swap for the EF One. Wired is straight up. Gauge read correctly.

Yes, it might become important with the no coolant running the AU can do, but seriously, who is going to do that???

.. The option to use the EF/L stuff is always there

Nigel


But did you use the au ecu, if not it wouldn't have made any difference. The au ecu needs this input. Even though el is an EECV computer like the au, it doesn't have the power or capabilitys of the au version.

 

_________________

9/98 AU1 XR6hp-about to retire from the road and be reborn on the race track.
86 ZL mint grandpa spec with premo sound and 150000km
07 TTG 60000km stock as, mods to come.
97 el futura about to be MOCKed

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: TEMP SWITCH ON AU HEAD
Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Im fairly sure that *wasnt* my point - my point was that if you used the EF/L Temp sensor the ECU (even an AU one) would get "valid" temp readings.

Remember - the head temp translates fairly directly into the water temp. Yes, running without water wouldnt work (as well if at all), however the AU ECU would run, and probably run fine.

Technically, its not critical to *normal* operation. This is my point.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:15 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names