Fordmods Logo

Using a BA throttle body in an EA - how hard? 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 26 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Using a BA throttle body in an EA - how hard?
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 8:22 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Im just wondering if anyone would know how hard it would be to rig up the BA throttle body in a pre BA car? Could it be done using bits from jaycar? The throttle body has a motor in it to open and close the butterfly so I imagine it could be done.

Any electronic whizzes out there that would know what it would take? Can anyone tell me the voltages to open and close one?

I wouldnt mind using the stock throttle body, its bigger and it would make the engine bay that little bit cleaner and I wouldnt have to worry about melting or stretching throttle cables anymore.

Here is a photo of my enigne bay as it stands now:
http://members.optusnet.com.au/~dansedgli/mypic272.jpg
http://members.optusnet.com.au/~dansedgli/mypic276.jpg
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 8:37 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 681

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 24 images

Ride: BF MKII Ghia

its gonna be a killer when ya get that going!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:39 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

To be honest I wouldnt bother trying. There are some very serious safety issues with electronic throttles and you dont want to be trusting a jaycar kit or something you threw together to do it. You hear enough horror stories of factory drive-by-wire systems stuffing up and putting people into large immovable objects, and they are constructed from automotive grade electronic components and have undergone lots of testing.

Maybe pull the electronics off and see if you can connect a good old fashion cable up to it.

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

You make a good point. Makes sense to be wary.

It looks like Im going to have trouble getting my thottle cable to reach the throttle body with the new plenum. Does anyone know if its possible to make up custom length ones and how to do it? I cant think of any factory ones that would be longer than an EA-ED one.

I was thinking about mounting a throttle body lever beside the plenum somewhere with the throttle cable attaching to that then running a solid line from there to the throttle body. There has to be a better way though.

Any ideas?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:59 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 40

Posts: 227

Joined: 21st Jun 2005

Location: Melbourne: Thornbury
VIC, Australia

www.autocables.com.au

He's in greensborough, same bloke that does venetian blinds etc. People swear by him for making custom cables.

 

_________________

EA SVO Fairmont Ghia - Recaros, Bilsteins, Sunroof, SVO rims and body kit, Genie headers, DBA rotors. T5 steeda triax short shifter. 3.27 lsd. (EL 4.0 ported/polished, rebuilt and balanced, Dev5 cam. J3 chipped EL ecu, AU injectors).

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Good stuff, thanks for that Aaron.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:39 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 181

Joined: 27th Nov 2004

Ride: Cortina TE

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

maybe do as FTG have done.. and use a AU throttle body ??? it uses a cable so u can be assured when u take ur foot off.. the cable springs back.. unlike electrical one. where it could get wet and short out.. and could risk your life..

just a suggestion as it is proberly easier and a safer option..

Good luck with the work your doing.

Tim

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

P100 Ute wrote:
maybe do as FTG have done.. and use a AU throttle body ??? it uses a cable so u can be assured when u take ur foot off.. the cable springs back.. unlike electrical one. where it could get wet and short out.. and could risk your life..

just a suggestion as it is proberly easier and a safer option..

Good luck with the work your doing.

Tim


The actual throttle body isnt a problem, its the position. Anything from an XF onwards will fit my plenum.

Here is a pic:

Image
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:06 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

nice. how did u overcome the Kframe and bonnet clearance issues
and what are you going to run it off

also, im sure u will have thought of it already, but you might need some sort of heat shielding between the turbo and the top engine cover
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3737

Joined: 22nd May 2006

Ride: BF F6 Tornado - #0077

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

i just got a frequency switch from jaycar for another project that will be wrapped up next week. use one of them, theres actually a pic of a barra motor in there about what your talking about

 

_________________

** For Sale ** http://www.fordmods.com/ford-parts-for-sale-f17/assorted-e-series-parts-t124697.html

F6 Tornado 2006 Build

Is it about sex? The engine in my car? Or a cure for cancer?
No?

Then f**k off

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 11103

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Ride: AU III XR8 Pursuit 250 ute

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

you'd have to fit some sort of sensor to your pedal then so it knows how far to open the throttle body. retrofit the entire BA gear?
as for melting accelerator cables, surely it's the same could melt the electrical cable just as easily.

 

_________________

Heaps of performance EF/L parts for sale, including supercharged VCT motor!

2002 Ford AU Series III Falcon XR8 Pursuit 250 ute - 5.6L of V8 Windsor!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

If your worried about your jaycar kit setting the throttle to full, you could put a switch in series with the circuit under your steering wheel, flick the switch and no more throttle. :)

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

twr7cx wrote:
you'd have to fit some sort of sensor to your pedal then so it knows how far to open the throttle body. retrofit the entire BA gear?
as for melting accelerator cables, surely it's the same could melt the electrical cable just as easily.


Wires can be routed out of the way easier, I could run them through the passenger side firewall.

I dont really have a lot of choice with where I can run the cable.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 4307

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: EF Falcon XT-T

Location: Mornington Peninsula
VIC, Australia

wouldn't a standard EA throttle body and cable mounting bracket do the job?

 

_________________

FALCN6 - EF GLi Turbo, 20" Rims, Air Bag Suspension, Straight LPG, 225rwkw
DTHWGN - EA GL Wagon, LTD Interior, Satin Black, 5.0, Turbo
RACER - EF Futura , 5.0, 5 Speed
PROJECT - 83 Thunderbird, Lowered, 18" Billet Wheels
DAILY - BA Fairmont Ghia 5.4 3V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Nah the stock cable doesnt reach.

Its about 2 inches too short and that is routing it in a crappy way straight over the turbine :(
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:55 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names