Fordmods Logo

amp runs out of power 

 

Page 4 of 4 [ 49 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

 
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 475

Joined: 18th Nov 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: telstar tx5

Location: windsor
NSW, Australia

its the camera dude nothing wrong with the subs i had the camera to close to the subs and grub i was thinking of that but i got no where to mount my amps cause i was going to go with one sub period as i want a bit of boot room back so up for grabs will be a jbl sub for $25 i still got the center cap only problem is the center cap flew off but the sub still works fine and its one of those free to air subs i think unlike the mtx i will post pic of the both subs out of the box for yous

 

_________________

!* Banned *!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:24 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 187

Joined: 30th Dec 2006

Ride: 95 EF I

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

lol i dont think anyone will want to buy them mate at $25 its probably a bit pricy for a boat anker ;)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 475

Joined: 18th Nov 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: telstar tx5

Location: windsor
NSW, Australia

its only the jbl that im gonna sell in my opinion it still pumps hard and still does the job only problem is the center cap flew off

 

_________________

!* Banned *!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

66 coupe wrote:
tx5_reaper wrote:
no i didnt wire them wrong and no the mtx cant do a 1ohm when bridged its only 4ohm it cant even do 2ohm thats why i had the both subs bridged to even it out so it can do a 2ohm stable load but i geuss the amp didnt like it


:shock: :shock: :shock:

Heres some basic ohms law...

2 subs, 4 ohm each
if they are in parallel, then you have an 8 ohm load
if they are in series, then you have a 2 ohm load.

If the amp is bridged, then the amp will effectively see half that impendance per channel. Your amp is not 1 ohm stable per channel, or 2 ohm stable bridged, thats why its cutting out because your overloading it

Your amp will only support a 4 ohm load in bridged mode.

So your best configuration is either one sub in bridged mode, or 2x subs in stereo mode

It is not that your subs "cant do a 1ohm when bridged its only 4ohm it cant even do 2ohm thats why i had the both subs bridged to even it out so it can do a 2ohm stable load" :roll:

Basically its been stated before, you need a better amp fullstop.



Coupe66, you have the right idea just it is backwards, 2 x 4ohms in parallel gives 2 ohms not 8 and 2 in series gives 8 ohms not 2....

In a series circuit you add the loads together and in a parallel circuit it divides.....

Tx5.... Listen to the advice that is being given to you. You are tying to run a 2ohm stereo amplifier with a 2 ohm mono load which as stated previously is the same as a 1 ohm stereo load.
This is why if you set it up as 4 ohms per channel it works properly....

So to summarize you HAVE wired it up INCORRECTLY.....

Plus this is a 130w amp not a 300w amp.....

Outlawxr6

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 4 of 4  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:33 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names