Fordmods Logo

amp trouble 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: amp trouble
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:44 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 365

Joined: 14th Feb 2006

Ride: BA falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

just baught a new amp. its a response 1000w rms mono block and im running 2 pioneer 400 rms subs off it. drove to work and evrything worked fine, come back from work, turn on the car and theres no bass. the amp had its power light on but was not powering the subs. now that light isnt on. going to take it back and ask whats wrong because nothing looks like anything is wrong.

any ideas?

 

_________________

Real Men Smoke Rubber

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 9:44 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 181

Joined: 4th Aug 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 97 EL futura & BF XR6 Turbo

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

did you check to see if the fuse powering the amp is blown
i had a problem with a sony explode 1000w amp to power my 650w he2 rockford sub (installed by strathfield) didnt get out of the driveway and the sub wasnt working took it back to them and found out that the chips inside the amp were fried

 

_________________

there is only 2 rules in driving go hard or go home

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 9:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1228

Joined: 5th Mar 2006

Gallery: 25 images

Ride: FALCON EB TURBO, EL XR6

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Sony :roll: ... say no more.

Id say check fuses and wiring with the responce.

 

_________________

FALCAHOLIC

IF AT FIRST YOU DON'T SUCCEED
DESTROY ALL EVIDENCE THAT YOU EVEN TRIED


Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:16 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 365

Joined: 14th Feb 2006

Ride: BA falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

ye i changed the fuse even though it looked fine. where is the fuse in the amp because i opened it up and couldnt find any. is that because the amp is digital?
heres a link of what amp it is: www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=AA ... BCATID=595

 

_________________

Real Men Smoke Rubber

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

ducati119 wrote:
ye i changed the fuse even though it looked fine. where is the fuse in the amp because i opened it up and couldnt find any. is that because the amp is digital?
heres a link of what amp it is: www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=AA ... BCATID=595


Now that you have opened it up don't be surprised if they say seeya no warranty....

What impedance load do you have connected to it?

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:19 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 365

Joined: 14th Feb 2006

Ride: BA falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

amp didnt end up being the problem. had a mate come over and we plugged my amp up to his sub and evrything worked. so had to be my wiring. so i checked evrything but all looked fine but then i checked my line converter and fidled around with the wires that are spliced into my rear speakers and it started working, ended up being that one of the wires just came loose so all is good again.

thanks evryone for your help :D

 

_________________

Real Men Smoke Rubber

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:04 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names