Fordmods Logo

can i hook up a amplifier to a stock falcon AUIII headunit? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: can i hook up a amplifier to a stock falcon AUIII headunit?
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:56 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 4

Joined: 5th Jan 2009

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

yeah just wanna no if i can, so i can connect amp and sub to it thanks. URGENT!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:01 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yes u can

u will need to find the speaker wires and cut them

then use
a an amp that supports high level inputs ( speaker wires)
b use line level converters to change to rca plugs

which all amps should use and be the best way

but quality can be down

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1008

Joined: 21st Dec 2004

Ride: ED V8

Location: driving under the sun........now!
WA, Australia

WOW mate.... that sounds like a matter of national importance!!! hahaha :D

Anyway.....

Yes you can..... AU HU's don't have RCA outs, so either buy an amp with speaker inputs, or buy line level converters to convert a speaker signal to an RCA input.

Both are an acceptable solution if all you want is a bit more power, but your signal quality will be diminished!

 

_________________

ED XR8 Spri-mitatio-nt

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1008

Joined: 21st Dec 2004

Ride: ED V8

Location: driving under the sun........now!
WA, Australia

Disco Frank wrote:
yes u can

u will need to find the speaker wires and cut them

then use
a an amp that supports high level inputs ( speaker wires)
b use line level converters to change to rca plugs

which all amps should use and be the best way

but quality can be down


Beat me too it Frank.......

 

_________________

ED XR8 Spri-mitatio-nt

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:08 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 4

Joined: 5th Jan 2009

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

thanks, i thnk il do the 1 where i cut the speaker wires.
so after that all i need to do is get the remote signal from the amp to HU, wires from amp to battery and wires from amp to sub right?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:33 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

pretty much yes

u can go to s**t and buy a amp wiring kit

for the remote amp on use the +ve of the head unit so the amp is on only when the head unit is on

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:34 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

philaddis wrote:

Beat me too it Frank.......


haha by like 30 secs i would imagine..

oh well more boobs

might get a a** sig pic soon :P

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:46 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names