Fordmods Logo

clarion amp only getting 2 volts 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:18 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 351

Joined: 5th Oct 2005

Ride: Falcon

Location: Rockingham
WA, Australia

Hey everyone, i have a clarion dpx1851 800wrms mono block that only gets 2 volts when connected to power.

the power cable is 4guage and that gets 12.7V from the battery when not connected to the amp. As soon as its connected to the amp it only shows 1.8V-2V on my voltmeter.

does anyone know what could be wrong?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:41 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

How is the earth for the amp done?

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 10:15 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 1109

Joined: 4th Sep 2009

Ride: 92 EB s

Location: DORRIGO
NSW, Australia

Amp is nice and toasted on the inside my friend.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:47 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 358

Joined: 7th Jun 2007

Ride: NA Fairlane / FE LTD

Location: bayswater
VIC, Australia

where are you measuring from, trigger wire is normally a lot less than 12volt. Amp specs will give a voltage range that it needs to trigger.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 2:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 1109

Joined: 4th Sep 2009

Ride: 92 EB s

Location: DORRIGO
NSW, Australia

The remote or trigger wire shouldn't read anywhere to 2v tho. Its more like .2v.
If your measuring 2v when putting a probe in the ground connection on the amp and the other in the power and you only have 2v id say it is fried internaly.
This happened to a few previous amps.
Took one to get fixed and it was going to be close to $100 so I chucked it.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:58 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 383

Joined: 11th Aug 2006

Ride: 6.0L VE Calais-V

Location: Hastings
VIC, Australia

On every head unit I've measured the trigger/remote/system wire has been the supply voltage. So 12v when the car is off and about 14v when the car is on.

If the cable is measuring 12v with nothing connected and then 2v with the amp connected then either the amp has a fault and is drawing massive current and dropping the voltage OR there's resistance in your power wire, which is generally a fuse that's gone half bad.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:41 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 351

Joined: 5th Oct 2005

Ride: Falcon

Location: Rockingham
WA, Australia

ok problem is all fixed, was a damn faulty earth connection. and my amp turn on wire from the headunit supplies 12v to the amp to turn on.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:53 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 383

Joined: 11th Aug 2006

Ride: 6.0L VE Calais-V

Location: Hastings
VIC, Australia

Forgot about the earth :) It would have been resistive like I mentioned the fuse might be... Same fault just on the ground side of things.

Good to hear the amp isn't stuffed :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: clarion amp only getting 2 volts
Posted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 7:20 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 5

Joined: 10th Mar 2010

Ride: Falcon 2003 xrx

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

nalane wrote:
where are you measuring from, trigger wire is normally a lot less than 12volt. Amp specs will give a voltage range that it needs to trigger.


trigger from deck to amp is always 12 volts. if its less the amp wont turn on.


Good result. Its usually the earth with this sort of problem.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:09 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names