Fordmods Logo

connecting amp to stock E series head unit 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: connecting amp to stock E series head unit
Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:35 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 465

Joined: 25th Jan 2005

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: EL Falcon GLI

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ok so i have an amp and a sub that needs to go into my friends EF Fairmont, he has a stock head unit, so i'm not sure what i'm looking for, when the amp and sub were in my car, it was pretty easy to install cause i a diagram for my panasonic head unit that showed what wire was for what. Now i'm hoping its as easy as it was when the amp was in my car. I had the main 2 wires for the amp plugged into the output of the head unit, and there was a special wire coming from the head unit soley for the amp turn on wire or something, i'm pretty sure it can be put into the antenna wire too? If someone could please verfy for me that i'm on the right track, that would be great! and also the colour of the wire i need to connect the "turn on wire for the amp" to, that would be appreciated :)

Jase

 

_________________

Buy my car :) cause i just bought a BA XR6 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2006 10:47 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 250

Joined: 10th Apr 2006

Ride: EF OPT20

Location: Country
SA, Australia

You will need an amp with speaker inputs as there are no RCA outputs on the low/mid series headunits.
Front LH + : Orange/LightGreen
Front LH - : Orange/Black
Front RH + : Grey/DarkGreen
Front RH - : Grey/Black
Rear LH + : Pink/DarkGreen
Rear LH - : Pink/Black
Rear RH + : DarkBlue/Red
Rear RH - : DarkBlue/Black
Ground : Black
Battery : DarkGreen/Yellow
Accessories : DarkBlue/White
Illumination: Brown
Dimming: DarkBlue/Red
Power Antenna : Red/DarkBlue

 

_________________

'94 EF GLI
Dash Mat
Color-coded Ashtray
Polished Wheel Nuts

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2006 7:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 465

Joined: 25th Jan 2005

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: EL Falcon GLI

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok got that, not quite understanding the type of amp etc, i think have like a 2 or 4 channel amp, its cadence, will this do? so what wires from the HU go into the amp then? and what outputs do i use to plug into the stock speakers?

 

_________________

Buy my car :) cause i just bought a BA XR6 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 5:52 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 120

Joined: 3rd Jul 2005

Location: Melb
VIC, Australia

Most likely your amp just has rca inputs, what you need is a converter, i think you can buy then from autobarn, you wire your speaker wires from the head unit into it and at the other end of the box it has rca's coming out, plug them into your amp and wire up as you did in your other car, just make sure you use the speaker wire from the head unit and not from the speakers, the other wire you are talking about is called the remote wire and yes you can use the electric areial wire as well.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 53

Posts: 487

Joined: 8th Apr 2006

Ride: ba xls ute

Location: tweed heads
NSW, Australia

you can buy amps that have both ive got one that has rca plus a plug that goes to the standard head unit i got it from super cheap
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:02 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 575

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: EF

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

I've seen a guy open up the standard head unit and solder on some RCA outputs before the internal amp. I've also seen a little box which has the speaker outputs going into it and a RCA output for an AMP. I don’t think they cost all that much..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:03 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1993

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BA2 XR6T

Location: Mount Colah
NSW, Australia

Mohekn wrote:
ok got that, not quite understanding the type of amp etc, i think have like a 2 or 4 channel amp, its cadence, will this do? so what wires from the HU go into the amp then? and what outputs do i use to plug into the stock speakers?


basically you cant.
once you connect the inputs into the amp, thats where they go.
if you also hooked the stock speakers up you will blow in internal amp in the headunit.
if you use a low level -> high level converter you could daisy chain an additonal amp, or connect additional channels if you have a 4 channel amp, and connect the factory rear speakers to that.

 

_________________

BOOSTED

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:12 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names