Fordmods Logo

ef fairmont ghia amp 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: ef fairmont ghia amp
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:29 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 476

Joined: 15th Apr 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: ef fairmont ghia

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

does anyone know if the factory amp is pre-set or is the signal from the factory deck what sets the frequency for the sub, also can the amp be manually adjusted ie. volume and frequency? i also have an alpine 4 channel amp so i would like to know which speakers are best to fit with each amp, i am thinking factory amp for 12 in sub and alpine for front splits and rears.
Thanx guys n gals
azza

 

_________________

Sometimes when you do something right, people wont be sure you've done anything at all. (Futurama, Episode - Godfellows)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:54 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 476

Joined: 15th Apr 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: ef fairmont ghia

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

PS the deck i have has 3 rca pre outs for front rear and sub

 

_________________

Sometimes when you do something right, people wont be sure you've done anything at all. (Futurama, Episode - Godfellows)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:36 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

The EF/EL factory amps have not adjustable in any way. All the cross over frequencies, gains and bridge settings are set inside the amp.

It as 3 inputs. L, R and Sub.

For the outputs, Channel 1 and 2 are separate, and 3 and 4 are bridged inside for one channel. Each channel is 50w RMS.

If I were you, id replace the amp. I'm doing that with my factory amp. Not being able to set anything is a pain in the a**, especially when you end up replacing speakers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2976

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BF Typhoon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Yer, same boat lol - get new amp, will be better auality and more powerfull; just gotta work out where it will go now.
Good luck. :P

 

_________________

BF Typhoon, Dejavu - 6sp Auto, Leather, Sunroof, 19"s, Electric Pedals, Tint, FPV Sports Wheel, FPV Mats.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 1097

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: GU patrol, XH XR6, Isuzu Mux

Location: Mackay
QLD, Australia

has any one ever taken apart one of these amps to see how much different it is to a an alpine one?

 

_________________

' 96 Xh XR6 Ute
'96 DF LTD 6cy
'08 GU Nissan Patrol
'15 Isuzu MUX LST

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 12:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2976

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BF Typhoon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

voids wrote:
has any one ever taken apart one of these amps to see how much different it is to a an alpine one?

What do you mean "how much different it is to an alpine one?"?

Its an alpine amp, but being made for an OEM system, its not going to be groundbreaking obviously; still a good little amp for a stock system thou.

Just replace it; shouldnt cost much depending what your after.

 

_________________

BF Typhoon, Dejavu - 6sp Auto, Leather, Sunroof, 19"s, Electric Pedals, Tint, FPV Sports Wheel, FPV Mats.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 2:10 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

The amp would be fine for a basic setup in a ute, all you need is an active X-over to adjust the input gains and x-over points for the front channels and sub.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 9:31 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 476

Joined: 15th Apr 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: ef fairmont ghia

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

thanx everyone, i have a v12 amp too but was wondering about using the factory amp to run the sub and maybe the rears, guess i will just have to experiment!!

thanx again

 

_________________

Sometimes when you do something right, people wont be sure you've done anything at all. (Futurama, Episode - Godfellows)

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:58 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names